SpywareGuard 2.1 has been released

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, May 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    SpywareGuard 2.1 has been released.

    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareguard.html

    This release fixes a few bugs and improves some of the components.

    If you have installed SpywareGuard 2.0, simply shut down the main interface (double-click the red "SG" icon in the system tray and File>Exit) and then run the SpywareGuard 2.1 installer (you shouldn't have to uninstall SpywareGuard 2.0 for the install to work). You may be asked to reboot your computer.

    If you have SpywareGuard 1.1 installed, please follow the instructions posted in the thread about SpywareGuard 2.0: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=9315

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  2. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    SpywareGuard 2.1 looks nice--very professional and well done. I am impressed. Nice new functionality as well.

    Have you ever thought of combining SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard into a single application? (It seems to me that it would be easier to add SpywareBlaster to SpywareGuard than vice-versa.) In any event, I think that would be slick (I like simplicity--not that having them separate is particularly complicated).

    Thanks for reading.
     
  3. LonnyRJones

    LonnyRJones Spyware Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    "SpywareGuard 2.1 looks nice--very professional and well done. I am impressed. Nice new functionality as well."

    Ill have to second and third that, thankyou.
    Only one drawback ,it eats about 10% resources,
    No problem though :)

    Could someone post some links so we can test for unwanted downloads.

    Lonny
    win me w/SpyBot1.2 Adaware, SpywareBlaster, and now
    SpywareGuard 2.1
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Lonny,

    Welcome at Wilders. :)
    It's against our TOS to post links to malware, but I'm sure you will bump into something when you Google for browser enhancers.
    A relatively harmless example would be Hotbar. ;)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. LonnyRJones

    LonnyRJones Spyware Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    Hi

    Guess I should have worded it differantly,
    Is'nt there some safe links to malware(look alikes) for testing
    purposes,,, made by us good people :)
    will check the google suggestion.

    I see this forums still having trouble with email notifacations
    Didnt get one for this post for example..No big deal.

    Thanks
    Lonny
     
  6. samms7

    samms7 Guest

    I downloaded SpywareGuard 2.1 but i keep getting an error:
    "Runtime error `13` type mismatch". Please can you help me fix this one? Thx!
     
  7. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi samms7,

    No solution, but keep an eye on this thread: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=9494
    where people posted with the same error you're experiencing.
    I'm sure Javacool is working on it and the solution will emerge in that thread.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  8. Leonard

    Leonard Guest

    I get a ( run-time error. '429': ) ActiveX component can't creat
    e object.
     
  9. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Hi Leonard,

    That error is also being discussed in the thread Pieter linked above. (See replies #6 & 7, so far, and I'm sure more to come when Javacool posts more on that one.)
     
  10. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Hello Leonard

    We posted the same problem. What running software do we have in common? For starters please see below for some.
     
  11. jsalpha2

    jsalpha2 Guest

    Is there any way to turn off or hide the red "SG" icon in the system tray? I know I'm anal, but I don't want anything over there except for the clock. I let the program autostart and I can access it from the start menu shortcut, so is the tray icon necessary?
     
  12. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    If you want the Browser Hijacking Protection to work, I would highly recommend keeping the SG icon in the system tray.

    Currently there is no way to hide the red "SG" icon in the system tray, but that is a good suggestion for a future version. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  13. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    There are several applications, some freeware, which let you hide tray icons. I happen to use Xdesksoftware's SysTrayX, but there are others as well. I find SysTrayX ideal because it lets me hide icons from the tray, yet access them easily via the SysTrayX tray icon (which can also, optionally, be hidden), or via a hotkey.

    http://www.xdesksoftware.com/
    http://www.colorpilot.com/hidetray.html
     
  14. kinmundy77

    kinmundy77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5
    What would be the best way to enable SG on a Win98se system with 4 individual user profiles? Do I just need to go into each profile and add SG to Start/Programs/Startup folder?
     
  15. Phoenix22

    Phoenix22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    R&R Finally!
    I like the app.......but I don't like being asked if I really want to close this application......IMHO
     
  16. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I hate it, too--especially when there is no way to disable the behavior. But here's a "workaround" of sorts:

    http://www.tlhouse.co.uk/PTFB.shtml
     
  17. Phoenix22

    Phoenix22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    R&R Finally!
    u r 2 kind.......thanks ...preciate it :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
     
  18. DeeCee0622

    DeeCee0622 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Maryland
    I downloaded the setup file, and installed the application. Tried to launch, and received an error message: A .dll file is missing. A required file MSVBVM60.dll is required. o_O
     
  19. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    Right on the SpywareGuard home page (http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareguard.html):
     
  20. DeeCee0622

    DeeCee0622 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Maryland
    Thanks Nameless for the information. Actually I found the file on the web, but then ran into another problem. A missing ocx file, which I search for, found, and now the app is running just fine. :cool:
     
  21. dingdongding

    dingdongding Guest

    good prog- just a suggestion y'all know more about this than i do but i would consider testing spyguard against a mess like the newest imesh from www.imesh.com coz it's got a mess of registry entries- to be more specific spyguard did catch around 50 or so traces and didn't catch 30 - total traces found were around 90 for imesh w/o using any precention mechanism (on the other hand ad-watch blows- it logs what is spyware but doesn't remove it)

    later,
    ddd
     
  22. vukodlak75

    vukodlak75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    May I ask, is it normal for spywareguard to leave temp files in the C:\Windows\Temp? I noticed everytime I reboot the pc the old temp files are not deleted and new ones are created. So at the end of the week I have 20 or 30 of these ~DF*.TMP files. Does anyone else see this happening? I am running Win98se so for other operating systems the default temp directory would be different. Thanks for any input.
     
  23. Reverend Ike

    Reverend Ike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    SpywareGuard keeps two Temp files while it's running on my Win98se machine. I routinely reboot each morning, and I delete all other Temp files before rebooting. After rebooting, I still have only two SG-related Temp files - I am not seeing two Temp files added after each reboot and so I am not accumulating Temp files as you seem to be ...
     
  24. vukodlak75

    vukodlak75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Posts:
    32
    Strange.
    I had to go and double check.
    I shutdown spywareguard, deleted all temp files in C:\Windows\Temp and rebooted.
    I now have 2 temp files created by spywareguard. I then rebooted and now have 4 temp files. Rebooted again and now 6 (and so on). I will wait a few days and see if anyone else experiences this. BTW, this happens on all machines that I have installed SpywareGuard.
     
  25. Reverend Ike

    Reverend Ike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Oops. Either I lied, or now you've got my computer imitating yours. :) Here is a pic of my SpywareGuard Temp files prior to a reboot.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.