SpywareBlaster won't let me protect Mozilla

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by bill97058, May 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bill97058

    bill97058 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I'm running Mozilla 1.7, and Spywareblaster isn't detecting it. Does anyone have any ideas about getting it to see Mozilla? Thanks
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Which version of Mozilla 1.7 are you running - RC 1 or RC 2?

    Also what version of Windows are you running?

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  3. bill97058

    bill97058 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I'm running win98se, and mozilla 1.7 rc2

    Thanks
     
  4. burrism

    burrism Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    I'm not the person you were asking, but.......

    I am running XPPro and had been using 1.7rc1/2 and just upped to 1.8a. Still same problem. Works fine on one PC but can't find Mozilla on the other.
    Perhaps you could share the path info that your program is looking for and I could see if all is in order in the settings files.

    Thanks....

    burris
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Could you please check under the following path on the problem machine for the existence of a "registry.dat" file?

    C:\Documents And Settings\<Profile Name>\Application Data\Mozilla

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  6. burrism

    burrism Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for your reply....I had already checked this but did it again....

    I checked both machines and the .dat file resides in both under the profile name.

    burris
     
  7. bill97058

    bill97058 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I got it to recognize my mozilla by uninstalling Spyware Blaster, and reinstalling it. Thanks for your help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.