SpywareBlaster v3.5.1 - Up-date operation.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Charryl, Nov 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Charryl

    Charryl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Hi all:

    I am a happy user of Spywareblaster since about 2 years and never had any issues with this wonderful application. Now, all of a sudden I am unable to update.
    ----------
    *Error Connecting to Update server*.
    "There was an error getting the update information file from the server. The server may be temporarily unavailable, or there may be an conflict with firewall software installed to your pc. The update information file may have also gotten corrupted during download.
    Please try again soon.
    ---
    *Checking for update*.
    The server returned the following unexpected response:
    "Response Code: 500"
    ---
    "Cannot establish a connection to download. Please check your internet connection and try again".
    ----------------------
    Well, I am sure that my internet (dial-up) connection is operationable and in working order. My software fire firewall (ZA v6.5.737 free) has permission to allow the program through.
    I even disabled the fierewall and my CA Anti-Virus v3.0.0.196 during my attempt to update as well as HostsMan v3.0.0.25.
    Then I uninstalled and re-installed (3 times) but still no luck with updating - the same old error messages.
    (The data base loaded indicates now 1/1/2006).
    I am also unable to access www.javacoolsoftware and http://wilderssecurity.net and http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster.html
    I reset all my IE6 security settings to default but this also does not make any
    difference. I then added the websites to my Trusted Zone (default setting) - no luck.
    I then tried to download the updates manually via:
    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster/sbdatabase.dtb
    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster/sbinfo.dtb
    http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareblaster/ckdatabase.dtb
    But unable to access even though the sites are added to trusted zone as well.
    I have absolutely no problems with any other websites and/or software utilities and kindly request assistance to get SpywareBlaster running on cylinders, please.
    TIA
    Charryl.
     
  2. Peeved McAfee User

    Peeved McAfee User Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    76
  3. Charryl

    Charryl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for response.

    I got those URL's from a thread posted in this forum - it probably is an outdated information.

    I tried accessing the 'new' URL's but unfortunately am not able to do so.
    Error messages as follows:

    Gateway Timeout
    The following error occurred:
    Code:
     A gateway timeout occurred. The server is unreachable. Retry the request. 
    Please contact the administrator. 
    Or
    Server Error
    The following error occurred:
    [code=CANT_CONNECT] Could not connect because of networking problems. Contact your 
    system administrator. 
    
    I am the administrator and don't have *any* problems whatsover accessing *any* other websites.  I even added the URL's to my Trusted Zone (Default Level) but no luck.
    OS: WinXP Pro SP2 (IE6).
    
    Kindly request assistance.
    TIA.....................Charry.
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello Charryl,

    If you open a Command Prompt(Start button\Run....type cmd) and then type tracrert 67.43.10.91....can you determine where the connection may fall off ?

    Also....if you place 67.43.10.91 in the address section of IE....can you get to the javacoolsoftware homepage ?

    Bubba
     
  5. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    I have Wilders. and Javacool. both as, " dot coms " not dot nets or other.

    Regards.
     
  6. Charryl

    Charryl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for response, Bubba.

    "If you open a Command Prompt(Start button\Run....type cmd) and then type tracrert 67.43.10.91....can you determine where the connection may fall off ? "

    No, tracerert 67.43.10.91 - 'tracerert' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batchfile.
    ---
    "...place 67.43.10.91 in the address section of IE....can you get to the javacoolsoftware homepage ?"

    No, I can't. Same old message:
    Gateway Timeout
    The following error occurred:
    Code:
     A gateway timeout occurred. The server is unreachable. Retry the request. 
    Please contact the administrator. 
    ---
    I am trying accessing relevant URL's several times daily for the last two (2) weeks or so. 
    Could it be that the Server is busy or having problems??
    
    TIA.....................Charryl.
     
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    My sincere appologies Charryl with my spelling mistake. It should be tracert :blink:
    Not on this end but the tracert www.spywareblaster.net or tracert 67.43.10.91 should tell us if you have a hop that is not doing well.

    Bubba
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Charryl

    Charryl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    No need to apologize :)

    Okay, I opened Command Prompt (Start button\Run....type cmd) and then type tracert 67.43.10.91....but am unable determine as to whether or not the connection has fallen off. Maybe you could give me a hint where/what to look for, please.

    I was trying to copy/paste the information from the dos windows but it seems that this is not possible and could, if you wish, type the entire info onto a reply to this thread.
    Please advise.
    Regards................................Charryl.
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Just post a screenshot if you'd like. If u have no software for this purpose here's the easiest way,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=63957




    snowbound
     
  10. Charryl

    Charryl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for guidance, Snowbound.

    Here is the tracert information:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. PeterEnnis

    PeterEnnis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem.
    Same version XP - all updates.
    Only thing that worked is download of the updates directly.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.