spywareblaster update download

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by henningal, Jan 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. henningal

    henningal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I have seen suggestions on this topic refer me to sites with the .dtb suffix. Apparently the machine code has been rendered as text. I don't know how to bring this to my computer in the correct format. Please advise. I use WIN98. My original problem is that the update button SpywareBlaster2.6 would fail while a minimum of other software is running. I have a cable ISP.
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi henningal,

    Do you mean these links?
    Please download these files:
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard/def1.dtb
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard/def2.dtb
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard/dlbdata1.dtb
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard/dlbdata2.dtb

    If so, rightclick them, choose "save as" and put them in your SpywareGuard folder. When prompted, acknowledge that it is OK to replace the old ones.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. henningal

    henningal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I didn't get a chance to implement your solution. Having renamed sbinfo.dtb, sbdatabase.dtb, and ckdatabase.dtb, I reinstalled. Works fine. Problem closed.
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    As long as it works. :cool:

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. henningal

    henningal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    It did work once correctly and download the current database. But subsequent request for update encounters the same error message as before, stating there is a problem obtaining an update. The suggested files downloaded does not relieve the problem. Perhaps my expectations are the error. Is it normal for SpywareBlaster to give an error message if an update is requested and it finds o_Othe database already current?
     
  6. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Doesn't sound right -- I simply get a "no updates available" message.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.