spywareBLASTER,startup question

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by jazzy1120, Dec 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jazzy1120

    jazzy1120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    hello all, just installed SpywareBLASTER & was wondering, since it works in the backround, IF there is anyway to have it AUTOSTART ,(if so plz where do I find the settings to do this) when my computer starts up, instead of having to manually start it every time, Thanks & take care ok, "jaz"
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    You don't need to keep SpywareBlaster running in the background. That's one of its many benefits.

    So just set protection for all items and exit it - you are still protected.

    Don't forget to Check for Updates at least once a week though - new protection is released frequently!

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. jazzy1120

    jazzy1120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    oh ok, thank you, & take care ok, "jaz"
     
  4. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    and welcome to Wilders Jaz, hope ya stick around, it's a good place :D
     
  5. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    ;) Hear, hear! I can second that.

    If you have any questions about security and your computer, go ahead and ask. It's okay. The people here really enjoy helping others. :)

    Welcome to Wilders!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.