spywareBLASTER,startup question

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by jazzy1120, Dec 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jazzy1120

    jazzy1120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    hello all, just installed SpywareBLASTER & was wondering, since it works in the backround, IF there is anyway to have it AUTOSTART ,(if so plz where do I find the settings to do this) when my computer starts up, instead of having to manually start it every time, Thanks & take care ok, "jaz"
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,017
    You don't need to keep SpywareBlaster running in the background. That's one of its many benefits.

    So just set protection for all items and exit it - you are still protected.

    Don't forget to Check for Updates at least once a week though - new protection is released frequently!

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. jazzy1120

    jazzy1120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    oh ok, thank you, & take care ok, "jaz"
     
  4. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    and welcome to Wilders Jaz, hope ya stick around, it's a good place :D
     
  5. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    ;) Hear, hear! I can second that.

    If you have any questions about security and your computer, go ahead and ask. It's okay. The people here really enjoy helping others. :)

    Welcome to Wilders!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.