SpywareBlaster Run-time error

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Lysias, Dec 17, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lysias

    Lysias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Finland
    Hi,

    I have some problems while running SpywareBlaster. Version 1.1 worked fine for me, but the current version 2.00 doesn't. I first downloaded it with the updater, but then when I got an error message, I uninstalled the program and downloaded it manually from its main page. Yet the same error still occurred. :doubt:

    The problem is this: upon clicking on a button, I get an error message (I've attached a screen shot of it). When clicking the "Check for Updates"-button, the same error message pops up seventeen times. Furthermore, I have had to reboot my computer twice by using Alt + Ctrl + Del, as my Windows 98SE has halted almost completely (doesn't respond, only music continues to play normally). The halting doesn't occur every time I click on a button, though.

    I'll gladly provide some more info should you need it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. *Ari*

    *Ari* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Javacool......
    I´m afraid that Lysias is not alone with runtime error 28. Old version ran properly, now this problem popped up. I know it is not your product; it´s some component on our hard drives. Just knew what it might be....could fix it rightaway. Same "out of stack space" message with MRU-blaster except silent mode runs properly. I have ignored whole thing ´till now. Not so much information available for this runtime error on net.
    Runtime libraries seems to be ok; I updated some weeks ago.
    Keep up your good work.

    -Ari
     
  3. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    658
    I have the same error :( o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,017
    I am working on a fix for this problem - I'll let you know as soon as it is ready.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,017
    NOTE: A fix has been completed and has been verified by a few people with this problem. :D

    It will be released, hopefully, within 48 hours, max. (v2.0.1 of SpywareBlaster, that is). :cool:

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  6. *Ari*

    *Ari* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Wow Javacool
    I never thought you wouldn´t solve it out but this fast......GR 8 ! :D

    -Ari
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,017
    This should be fixed in the next version of MRU-Blaster. :D (The same fix I applied to SpywareBlaster should work there too.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  8. Lysias

    Lysias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Finland
    Great! Thanks for finding a solution to this problem so rapidly. I'll look forward to the update :D
     
  9. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Spyware Blaster v2.0.1 released

    In the meanwhile, Spyware Blaster v2.0.1 has been released. Feel free to update (or grab the new full executable over on:

    www.wilderssecurity.com/spywareblaster.html

    regards.

    paul
     
  10. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    658
    thanx Javacool, Paul . :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. AAQQ101
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    367
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.