SpywareBlaster protection command line switch

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by memodude, Mar 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. memodude

    memodude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    18
    There needs to be a command line switch to silently apple all protection (not to update, just to enable all protection). Reasons:

    1) AutoUpdate subscribers might want to disable automatic application of updates and make a batch script instead
    2) Users might want to make a scheduled task to apply all protection periodically
    3) Companies might want to put it in their logon script

    There are many reasons. Is there a command line switch to do this? If not, could you add one?
     
  2. memodude

    memodude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    18
    <bump>
     
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    There isn't such a command-line switch at the moment. We'll see what I can do. ;)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  4. keith64

    keith64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I, too, am looking forwards to running SpywareBlaster from the command line.

    When do you think this could be available?
     
  5. war59312

    war59312 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    U.S.A
    I agree thats a nice idea. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.