SpywareBlaster problem in Vista

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by picadore, Jun 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. picadore

    picadore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I've successfully installed and run SpywareBlaster since having Vista, and previously for years with XP.
    But that is a history. From yesterday it start to play very badly with me. Yesterday I discovered that there is a new SpywareBlaster 4.1 version so I decided to update, usually an easy thing, just a piece of cake.
    It installed with no problem but then when I tried to run it (spywareblaster.exe), nothing happened. It didn't launch at all.
    I thought that maybe 4.1 is some kind of dodgy version so I've tried to go back and installed 4.0, which was working before. Surprisingly with the same result, it simply doesn't want to run.
    I've tried to install it and run it as administrator, tried to do it in Safe Mode, looked for solution on the net and tried some of fixes, still no go, nothing works.
    Now is even worse because it doesn't even want to install. when I try to install it I'm getting this error message
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v447/lesoneil/Screenshots/SB.jpg
    Did anyone came across the same problem and found solution?
    Any help and suggestion welcomed.o_O :mad:

    PS. Just for the record, it's happening with Vista Ultimate SP1.
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Just to confirm: You receive that error message when trying to run the installer?

    If so, that shouldn't be happening. I did some searching, and many of the references to that error occuring with installers built with InnoSetup (which is what is used for SpywareBlaster's installer) are related to system problems (such as memory failures or registry corruption). I certainly have never come across that error when running or testing the installer before. :doubt:

    Have you recently changed your system configuration in any way? Maybe installed some new security software?

    It's also possible you got a corrupted download (or it got corrupted somehow after the fact). I'd recommend trying to download SpywareBlaster 4.1 again, this time from a different download site: http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/sbdownload.html

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  3. picadore

    picadore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Yes, I got it during installation process.

    Not that I'm aware of.


    I will try that.

    Thanks:)
     
  4. picadore

    picadore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    What other security/privacy software are you running? (i.e. anti-virus, anti-trojan, other anti-spyware, firewall, cleaning tools, etc.)

    Also, could you please e-mail us at bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com ? In your e-mail, please reference the following:
    -A link to this thread
    -Your username on these forums

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  6. picadore

    picadore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi
    Security/privacy software I'm running:
    - ESET Smart Security version 3.0.657.0
    - Comodo BOClean 4.26
    - SpyBot S&D 1.5.2.20 (no TeaTimer running)

    I tried to run SB with BOClean and ESET real time protection disabled but no success.

    Thank you for your response, e-mail sent.
     
  7. picadore

    picadore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    E-mail sent and nothing happened. Is it a way to solve the problem or I've been completely ignored?
    The other option is, you don't know, then why don't say so.
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    My apologies for not posting an update sooner.

    We've been testing on various different hardware/software configurations to try to track down the cause - or at least reproduce the problem. (It's much easier to fix if we can reproduce the problem here.) No luck so far, I'm afraid. But at least we've ruled out a whole bunch of potential causes.

    We're now working on the next step - a special debugging version to see if we can't get closer to tracking down the cause on your system. I'll let you know as soon as that's ready (likely via e-mail w/ attachment + instructions).

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  9. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    I sent in a bug report e-mail this morning confirming that I am also seeing two copies of SpywareBlaster.exe in memory on my Vista SP1 Business system. If you need a tester, just holler.
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Seeing two copies of "spywareblaster.exe" in memory when SpywareBlaster is run is normal behavior (it's part of the program's self-protection) - does the main GUI also not display?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  11. picadore

    picadore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you all for reply:D
    At least I know something's happening.
     
  12. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    The main GUI displays fine on both my Vista-SP1 and XP-SP3 systems. I did not know that 2 SpywareBlaster.exe items in memory is "normal". :shifty: ;)
     
  13. TigerJaw

    TigerJaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Was this ever resolved or a solution provided? I am having the exact same issue. I did have to load up my Vista Operating System again though. It did work before. Please email me on if anyone knows how to fix this issue. I have tried everything and I am seeing the exact same thing picadore was seeing. Thanks!
     
  14. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Please send an e-mail to bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com

    In your e-mail please reference:
    -A link to this thread
    -Your username on these forums
    -Any differences in the software you have on your machine (from before you re-loaded Vista)

    I have yet to be able to reproduce this problem, but I'm hopeful that, with your help, we may be able to finally track down the cause. :)

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  15. TigerJaw

    TigerJaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the assistance! I sent you an email with everything I have tried and know about with my computer, but if you need more information other than that or have other questions please reply. Thanks Again!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.