SpywareBlaster loading question?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by seh, Jun 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seh

    seh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all,
    Is it normal for SpywareBlaster to load itself twice when you open it?
    Version is 4.2. system is xp pro sp2.
    Example files the second case of SpywareBlaster has are as follows, a temp file, a file inside firefox's profiles folder.
    Thanx
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    it shouldn't. could you describe more what happens as it loads? if possible you should update to SP3
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    That is odd. Just checked it myself on XP Sp3. 2 instances loaded as well. :doubt:
     
  4. seh

    seh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Was alerted by Process Guard set to alert at any application launching.
    Clicked permit then had second prompt via PG, identical detail.
    Agreed I should be running sp3 but prefer to keep to sp2 as much as poss.
    Am up to date with security patches otherwise, (using belarc advisor).
    When I had the alerts with PG I decided to open Process Explorer to see if two instances are running. One has a 2mb mem requirement, the other is about 14mb and has the temp type file and other files one of which resides in the fx/application data/profile folder.
    This has been happening for I while but because I use fx most of time and I don't use SBlaster much, I didn't worry about it to much.
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, you're right. There are two processes started for SpywareBlaster. One has 516 KB and the other 13,420 KB.
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,017
    Hi,

    It is normal and expected to see two "spywareblaster.exe" processes in Task Manager when starting SpywareBlaster.

    This is part of SpywareBlaster's self-protection (i.e. to help prevent malware from maliciously modifying the program).

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  7. seh

    seh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Had a feeling it was ok to have two spywareblaster exe's running, great to have it confirmed tho, plenty thanx.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Thank you Javacool.

    Had just never noticed it before.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.