SpywareBlaster loading question?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by seh, Jun 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seh

    seh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all,
    Is it normal for SpywareBlaster to load itself twice when you open it?
    Version is 4.2. system is xp pro sp2.
    Example files the second case of SpywareBlaster has are as follows, a temp file, a file inside firefox's profiles folder.
    Thanx
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    it shouldn't. could you describe more what happens as it loads? if possible you should update to SP3
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    That is odd. Just checked it myself on XP Sp3. 2 instances loaded as well. :doubt:
     
  4. seh

    seh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Was alerted by Process Guard set to alert at any application launching.
    Clicked permit then had second prompt via PG, identical detail.
    Agreed I should be running sp3 but prefer to keep to sp2 as much as poss.
    Am up to date with security patches otherwise, (using belarc advisor).
    When I had the alerts with PG I decided to open Process Explorer to see if two instances are running. One has a 2mb mem requirement, the other is about 14mb and has the temp type file and other files one of which resides in the fx/application data/profile folder.
    This has been happening for I while but because I use fx most of time and I don't use SBlaster much, I didn't worry about it to much.
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, you're right. There are two processes started for SpywareBlaster. One has 516 KB and the other 13,420 KB.
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    It is normal and expected to see two "spywareblaster.exe" processes in Task Manager when starting SpywareBlaster.

    This is part of SpywareBlaster's self-protection (i.e. to help prevent malware from maliciously modifying the program).

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  7. seh

    seh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Had a feeling it was ok to have two spywareblaster exe's running, great to have it confirmed tho, plenty thanx.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Thank you Javacool.

    Had just never noticed it before.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.