Spywareblaster Install problem v3.5.1 HELP!!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by bhamer, Nov 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bhamer

    bhamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hello i have a dell XPS 600 and when im installing spywareblaster i get a sreen asking me to put in the dell resource cd. when i do and click ok i get this. The path '1' cannot be found please Verify that you have access to this location and try again or try and find the installation package RCD.MSI in the folder from witch you can install the dell resource cd. the thing is it is installed and i don't know what to do i have tryed uninstalling the software deleting all temp files all over my pc and the folder where spyware blaster is installed and still i get the same thing. also i have jv16 power tools and i did a serch in the registry for spywareblaster and deleted everything with it and that didn't work please help!!!
     
  2. SpiritWind

    SpiritWind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Southern Calif
    Hi :

    Sounds like you have a Dell problem, not a Spywareblaster
    problem !? Perhaps it is one of Dell's "unnecessary" programs
    that is causing a problem and would recommend you view the
    info @ www.yorkspace.com/pc-de-crapifier/ . It was
    originally called the "Dell De-Crapifier" .

    During your attempted installation of SpywareBlaster, where you
    following its "Tutorial" which can be found at :
    www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=49 !?
     
  3. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Another thing to try, first maybe, is downloading and running the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility.
    I think you will find an incomplete install that gets re-activated when you try to install SpywareBlaster.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  4. hogrod

    hogrod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I was wondering if anyone ever found a way to solve this issue?

    I bought a dell with all the usual garbage installed, I deleted all the extra hard drive partions and reinstalled windows XP the day I got it, BUT the dell resource CD is used to install device drivers. so soon after I got my drivers installed I installed Spyware blaster, I thought without a hitch. Now when I open spyware blaster I asks for the dell resource cd, If I click cancel I can get into spyware blaster just fine. I have also tried letting the PC see the dell resource cd thinking that some file was missing ect. but that did nothing.

    This is the only software I have had issues with, and from searching google it looks like it's pretty common with java cool software.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2006
  5. hogrod

    hogrod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks, I was able to remove the dell resource CD entry with this MS soft, I have no reason to run the dell resource CD again. Now I don't get the popup asking for the cd when I start spyware blaster.
     
  6. Ryteker

    Ryteker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, this is exactly the problem I have had with my DELL XPS, but I was trying to compile a VB6 program, and got the preverbial 'rcd.msi' message.
    I don't know if this is the the 'right way to solve it' ... but it worked for me.

    The system is actually needing two files, the rcd.msi file and the data1.cab file.
    The only way I found of doing it was as follows:
    A. Insert the DELL Resource CD in the Drive.
    B. Click 'Start' and select 'Search'
    C. Select 'All Files and Folders' (3rd option down)
    D. In the 'All or part of the file name' type 'rcd.msi'
    E. In the 'Look In' field, select the Dell Recource CD from the Dropdown.
    F. Hit the 'Search' button.
    G. The file is found almost immediately, but, this is the confusing bit, the file is not actually on the CD, but is 'referenced' to it from your PC ... o_O
    H. Anyway, whilst you can still see the file name in the left of the found line of the search results box, Right click on it and select 'COPY'.
    I. Open up your Windows Explorer, and select a directory to copy it to. (I selected the DELL directory), and right click, and paste it.
    J. Now do exactly the same thing for the 'data1.cab' file, and copy it to the same directory.
    H. (You can remove the DELL resource CD now !)

    Now re-run the application(s), and whenever you get that annoying message, just point the file name dialog box at the DELL directory.
    It has worked fine on my system, hope this helps others.

    regards
    Roy
     
  7. Alphaman

    Alphaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hello Ryteker,

    i have a Dell Optiplex 740 PC and i have the same message, but i have not the rcd.msi on my computer or on the Dell Resource CD.
    Can you send me this file please or put here as attachment.

    Big thx.

    Bye,
    Alphaman
     
  8. Fonefool

    Fonefool Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I, too, need that same file "rcd.msi" if you could email or post it.

    TIA,
    Fonefool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.