SpywareBlaster Error Message

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by kennyg8, Jul 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kennyg8

    kennyg8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Just re-installed SpywareBlaster again with the same
    problem as before. Cannot open SB and a message comes up saying "Runtime Error 2147221504 (80040000). Incorrect size descriptor in DES Decryption". I am a newbie in all facets of computers. I run 98SE,
    500ram & 1.2g CPU, Ad-aware, SpyBot, PC-Cillin, AVG & Sygate F'wall. When I first installed SB months ago, it ran great, so now I think that something else I have downloaded and configured since, is causing my problem. Help Please o_O
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Please make sure you've downloaded the latest version, 2.6 (not all sites, download.com is one of them, have updated yet - and you may have received 2.5.3).

    Try downloading again from here: http://mirror.pure-elite.org/spywareblaster/spywareblastersetup.exe

    (Before installing reboot your computer.)

    Let me know if the problem still occurs.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. kennyg8

    kennyg8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for your prompt reply. BUT. Done all you had
    advised, a couple of more times. Finally had things up and running ok, until I went to update. Downloaded updates and it then went into Error. Message says "SpywareBlaster caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at 016f:bff7a138. SpywareBlaster has caused an illegal operation etc etc etc."
    P.S. Dialogue box said updates were downloaded successfully, error started when I keyed the OK button o_O
     
  4. Reverend Ike

    Reverend Ike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Just shooting in the dark ...

    Have you tried doing the SpywareBlaster update process with your anti-virus program turned off? (BTW, do you have both AVG and PC-cillin running at the same time?)
     
  5. kennyg8

    kennyg8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks again to all who are trying to help me out. Yes,
    have both AVG & 'Cillin running. Will shut down both &
    try again. Thought shutting down firewall would help.
    Still trying to get rid of all the porn crap that invaded
     
  6. Amerk_5

    Amerk_5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Location:
    Dansville, NY
    You shouldn't need to have 2 or more AVs running at the same time. You can keep both installed but you only need one as a resident scanner & the other can be used as a back up/on demand scanner.

    The same goes for firewalls. It usually causes more trouble than it's worth trying to get everything to run together.
     
  7. kennyg8

    kennyg8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Hi again,
    Have just shut down AVG, only have PC-cillin running.
    Tried again to download updates. Diag. box says
    download successful, loading. When I click ok, an error
    message comes up now and says "Runtime error 9.
    Subscript out of range.".............I rebooted and when I go to open SpywareBlaster now, only a diag. box comes up with the above message. What's happening ?
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Ok - please try the following:

    1.) Browse to your SpywareBlaster directory (usually C:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster).
    2.) Delete the "sbdatabase.dtb", "ckdatabase.dtb" and "sbinfo.dtb" files.
    3.) Run SpywareBlaster (press "NO" when it asks you to download updates because the files are missing.)
    4.) Press the settings button and check the item "Use Alternative Download Method". Save the Settings.
    5.) Now Check for Updates and see if it works correctly.

    TIA! :)

    -Javacool
     
  9. kennyg8

    kennyg8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    Yipeeeeeeeee. Looks like we're on a winner here.
    Will I have to use "Alternative download method"
    everytime I update ? Will let you know anyway next week or when I update as to the "Success."
    THANKYOU.
    kennyg8.
    :D
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    The option should stay checked. :)

    All you'll need to do in the future is use the Check for Updates function normally (it will automatically use the alternative download method).

    I'm glad the problem seems to be resolved!

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  11. kennyg8

    kennyg8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Posts:
    6
    :doubt: :)Have just downloaded another set of updates.
    Looks pretty good to me. No hitches and things are
    running normally.
    Thanks Javacool.
     
  12. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Great! You're quite welcome. :cool:

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.