SpywareBlaster - Can't Maximize Screen

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by cmonsimer, Jun 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cmonsimer

    cmonsimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    When I open SpywareBlaster, I cannot maximize the screen? The maximize button is not active? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. Doraemon

    Doraemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Posts:
    202
    It's the normal behaviour. Don't worry! :D :cool:
     
  3. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Considering the way SB works, it's rare that I've got it active and the interface open, much less for any length of time. Typically I'm just downloading and activating updated defs, a matter of a minute or two.
     
  4. HappyShiner

    HappyShiner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2

    It doesn't have the ability to maximise, as standard. The fact is, I wish it did and really hope that they include the ability to do that in a future version. It's quite a mean little window for the threat list. That was fine 'ago', when the threat list used to be much shorter, but now that they've become extremely long over the years it's a nightmare to try and scroll down through the list to see what threats have been added in the latest updates (I do actually like to see what they are before I add them to the protection) and even though highlighted in red, the merest nudge on the slider is likely to wizz you right past them and it ends up taking forever to find anything, if you ever can. Unless you can fullscreen the threat window, then it lacks fidelity for finding anything, and gets even worse over time as the list grows ever longer and longer.

    If you're reading Javacool, please consider adding the ability to maximise the threat screen in your next version! :)
     
  5. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Try this its called back to top.. it will speed up the scrolling process.. this depends on whether or not you have Firefox..

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/back-to-top/

    Just a wild guess. :argh:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.