SpywareBlaster 6.0 released! - (Microsoft Edge, Brave, Vivaldi, Windows 10, and more!)

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, Aug 14, 2020.

  1. ky331

    ky331 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    157
    Yes. My SB program says these Restricted Sites apply in Internet EXPLORER (your copy seems to be missing the word EXPLORER).

    I want to confirm this list applies ONLY to Internet Explorer... or if, as I'm reading in another forum, that it also somehow applies to Edge.
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,063
    Location:
    .
    Yes, (your copy seems to be missing the word EXPLORER) must be scaling glitch, my side. @javacool
    Yes, my understanding is Restricted Sites Protection = Internet Explorer > Internet Options > Restricted sites.
    png_7375.png

    png_7374.png
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,278
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks Javacool! :thumb:

    That seems to have done the trick on this machine. Will check my other machine shortly.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,278
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I can confirm that did the trick on both my machines.

    Thanks again, @javacool ! :thumb: :thumb:
     
  5. thefly

    thefly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for your new Version. Also great that it now supports the Chromium based Microsoft Edge. I look forward to when you support "Waterfox Classic". It is my preferred browser since Firefox introduced their Quantum Firefox that stopped their former extensions from working.
    Cheers.
    The Fly.
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,416
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Hmm ... looks like you are onto something.
    gpedit.msc = "Failed to open Group Policy Object on the computer. You might not have the appropriate rights'. (Win 10 Pro).
    No idea what could be causing that though. (My account has Admin rights).

    May try the following at some point (after imaging). :shifty:
    https://www.thewindowsclub.com/failed-to-open-the-group-policy-object-on-this-computer
    Hadn't otherwise noticed anything untoward (also sfc /scannow is clean).
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2020
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Appreciate the addition of ChrEdge and Vivaldi. Didn't time the update right with an occasionally imaged machine, but w/e.
     
  8. enemyofarsenic

    enemyofarsenic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    85
    Is it by design to see "Managed by your organization" in the browsers?
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,416
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @javacool Pleased to report that after deleting Registry.pol in both C:\Windows\System32\GroupPolicy\Machine and \User I am able to open GPO and
    SpywareBlaster is working normally for all, including newly added browsers. :thumb:

    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

    I think User\Registry.pol must have been somehow corrupted, deleting (only) Machine\Registry.pol didn't work ...
    Only Machine\Registry.pol has now been recreated, but I don't expect any fall-out.
    And I have an image. ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2020
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,255
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Great update, will Opera support be added anytime soon?
     
  11. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    When i go into settings in MS Edge i see that. It looks like it is because of a Webroot extension that was installed by the MS Store and not me that i can remember doing.
     
  12. enemyofarsenic

    enemyofarsenic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    85
    Seems like it if something "automatically" configures your web browsers for you
     
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,416
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Strangely, I do see 'Your browser is being managed by your organization' in Firefox - on my Win 10 Home machine, but can't be anything to do with SpywareBlaster as it's not installed on that machine.

    Clicking on the link shows policy Certificates, ImportEnterpriseRoots as Active. No idea what set that.
     
  14. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I did a search on this and found something by Techdows from April 2020.
     
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,701
    Location:
    UK
  16. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    "Managed by your organization" policies management feature allows administrators to install extensions, block access to various pages, set homepage address, disable the "Print" feature, and control how browsers function in many other ways. However, these policies can be managed by some browser hijacker or malicious app that users unknowingly installed on a browser. It is known that one of the browser hijackers which is capable of setting, managing Chrome policies is called OptimumSearch. If "Managed by your organization" entry appeared in Chrome's main menu due to OptimumSearch or any other unwanted app, then it should be uninstalled as soon as possible.
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,416
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,701
    Location:
    UK
    Did you read a bit further down?
    Although perhaps it may not apply to you.
     
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,784
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  20. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,964
    NO, it will NOT modify the HOSTS file.
    This question has been asked time and time again. The answer is: NO !!!

    The only thing SpywareBlaster can do with respect to the HOSTS file:
    You can let SpywareBlaster make an encrypted back-up of your HOSTS file, if you wish to do so.
    In SpywareBlaster : Tools > Hosts Safe
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,278
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Very well put, @FanJ .

    I don't know where people get the idea SpywareBlaster modifies the Hosts File.
     
  22. ky331

    ky331 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    157
    Edge settings help.png Edge Management.png Edge Policy.png Your browser is managed by your organization in Edge, was definitely initialized by SpywareBlaster. See the attached screenshots.
    Unfortunately, even upon disabling protection, the message remains, as the two policy names, CookiesBlockedForUrls and JavaScriptBlockedForUrls are still "there", albeit with NO "policy values".
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2020
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,784
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Because it's not clear how exactly it will protect against tracking. For example uBlock will simply block trackers and you can already block third party cookies via browsers, so how does SpywareBlaster help to protect a browser like Vivaldi?
     
  24. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,701
    Location:
    UK
    @Rasheed187
    https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/711624/spywareblaster/#entry4935743
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Yes, it's by design (or at least I've seen it for a long time). Mostly no difference for me, I get that after setting group policies (DiskCacheDir) for Chrome anyways.

    chrome://flags/#dns-over-https disappears though, and unfortunately I don't know what else is affected. Thanks for the detailed reference stapp.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.