Spywareblaster 4.4 has stopped opening! Lost Access

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by philips123, Oct 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. philips123

    philips123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    Spyware Blaster - suddenly lost access

    Two days ago I lost access to Spyware Blaster 4.4.
    Removed in and installed it about 4 times.

    Hit the user account control - YES- just reverts back to the icons.

    Help needed
     
  2. peter_hughes

    peter_hughes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    o_O

    Can anyone help me please? I've been using SWB for ages now and never a problem until today.
    Running under W7 but now (after I have agreed "yes" in the W7 pop up) to allow the program to run, it just doesn't open and run at all?
    I've made no other changes in W7 or any other programs!

    I've tried uninstalling and then re-installing but it just won't run and open.

    I have it running fine still on my laptop under W7 but have this problem on the desktop PC and just don't get it!

    Any ideas please?

    Peter
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    What other security software do you have running? Check it in case it is blocking SB
     
  4. philips123

    philips123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    CUDNI

    Neilybonks has never had a problem with Spyware Blaster in the past.
    This only started 4 days ago.

    Windows 7 Home Edition 32 bit

    I have Microsoft Security Essentials
    Malaware
    Spybot
    AdAware

    During the reinstallation process I closed down AdAware but to no avail.

    I did full scans with all the above and AdAware was the only process that identified that I had
    Trojan win32 malaware.a

    I removed that, trierd to reinstall Spyware but to no avail.
    Further full scans have not come up with any problems - all show clear

    Thanks for any help you can give

    NEILYBONKS
     
  5. peter_hughes

    peter_hughes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    I am running Windows 7 32 bit version.

    It only stopped operating around 4/5 days ago and I've never had a problem before ever!

    I've nit changed anything on my system recently and uninstalling and reinstalling makes no difference.

    Really frustrating this bit clearly I'm not alone in experienceing this problem.

    Wondering how many others are experiencing this problem and whether anyone has identified the cause and a fxi for it.

    Peter:'(
     
  6. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Greece
    Can u try disable teatimer from spybot and retry?
     
  7. philips123

    philips123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    Boombastik

    I have disabled Adaware to no avail.
    Still no access. No broomstick.
     
  8. philips123

    philips123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    JAVACOOL 29thOct 2010

    Your help would be appreciated

    Philips 123
     
  9. philips123

    philips123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    cudni

    extensive test carried out on my computer by specialist with knowledge of
    OTL and Combofix.

    He cannot identify on my computer any reason for the cause of the problem.

    He did raise the issue that other people on this forum were subjected to the loss of Spywareblaster on the same day.


    Can you assist -is there a problem with 4-4 ? o_O o_O o_O

    I have been a user for many years and never has a problem


    philips123.
     
  10. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    can you remove the prog via ControlPanel. Delete the folder C:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster
    Temporarily suspend
    Download a fresh copy from the site and reinstall. Is this the only prog that does not work on your comp?
     
  11. alsatian

    alsatian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    I'm also having trouble since installing the latest version (4.4) - it won't run/open (even when I try to 'run as administrator').

    I've uninstalled and done a clean install of both version 4.3 and 4.4 - problem still exists!

    This appears to be the only program that is affected.

    I am running Vista Home Basic 32bit SP2, Microsoft Security Essentials, Malwarebytes, Spywareblaster ( :D ).

    Any help appreciated o_O
     
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  13. alsatian

    alsatian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    No, I can't open the program - so I can't 'disable all protection'.

    I uninstalled twice, the first time I used Windows uninstaller and then re-installed v4.4. The second time I used Revo Uninstaller and then installed v4.3 - this version didn't open either!

    Hope this helps (but I suspect it doesn't!)

    Oh - thank you for the welcome! :thumb:
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Then what if <offline> you temporarily disable MSE? What sort've results we get?
     
  15. alsatian

    alsatian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    Still the same! :oops:
     
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I'd say relax folks. Possibly a minor bug Javacool's sorting as we speak. Give'm time, he'll respond ....
     
  17. philips123

    philips123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    Cudni/Global Force

    This is the only programme that has stopped - removal and installation many times has not solved the problem.

    Currently installed (o_O?) butonce I use the user account control to allow access to Spyware nothing happens.

    Nice to see other people are now raising the issue.

    I have sent a message to Java but no response after 5 days

    philips123
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hunch - Did anyone having the problem bother to check permissions between SB and another security program that opens?
     
  19. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I'm working on reproducing this issue, but have not been successful yet.

    To anyone who is experiencing this issue (recent inability to open SpywareBlaster), please post the following information:

    1.) The version of Windows you have installed.

    2.) Whether Windows is 32 or 64-bit.

    3.) A list of all other security / privacy software you have installed (particularly: anti-virus, anti-malware, firewalls, security suites, cleaning tools, etc). Ideally, with version information if available. (Example: SpywareBlaster 4.4)

    4.) What software you installed / upgraded recently (i.e. around the time the issue occurred), if possible.

    5.) Approximately when the issue first started occurring for you, if possible.

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  20. alsatian

    alsatian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    Here we go then:

    Vista Home Basic 32bit SP2,

    Windows Firewall

    Microsoft Security Essentials,

    Malwarebytes v1.46,

    Spywareblaster v4.4

    Ccleaner v3.00.1303

    No new software installed - just upgrades (AdobeAIR/Mozilla Firefox v3.6.12 & Thunderbird v3.1/Windows Updates

    Hope this helps

    First noticed inability to open Spywareblaster on 29/10/2010
     
  21. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Do you have Malwarebytes' real-time Protection enabled? If so, could you please try disabling it, and see if you are then able to open SpywareBlaster?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  22. alsatian

    alsatian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    No, I don't have MBAM real time enabled - if it helps here are the programs that run at startup:

    Yes HKCU:Run ShowBatteryBar "C:\Program Files\BatteryBar\ShowBatteryBar.exe" show
    Yes HKCU:Run Google Update "C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c
    Yes HKLM:Run hpWirelessAssistant C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Wireless Assistant\HPWAMain.exe
    Yes HKLM:Run btbb_McciTrayApp "C:\Program Files\BT Broadband Desktop Help\btbb\BTHelpNotifier.exe"
    Yes HKLM:Run Windows Defender %ProgramFiles%\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe -hide
    Yes HKLM:Run hpqSRMon
    Yes HKLM:Run MSSE "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Essentials\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
    Yes HKLM:Run SynTPEnh C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
    Yes HKLM:Run Ulead AutoDetector v2 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ulead Systems\AutoDetector\monitor.exe
    Yes HKLM:Run Adobe Reader Speed Launcher "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
    Yes HKLM:Run Adobe ARM "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
    Yes HKLM:Run SunJavaUpdateSched "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
    Yes Startup Common Windows Live Mail.lnk C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Mail\wlmail.exe
    Yes Startup User Mozilla Firefox.lnk C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
     
  23. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Many thanks for the additional information. Unfortunately, I still have not had any luck reproducing this issue on any test machines locally.

    As such, I have a number of follow-up questions:

    1.) When you try to open SpywareBlaster, are you successfully prompted with a UAC prompt?

    After answering "Yes"/"Accept" on the UAC prompt (when trying to start SpywareBlaster):

    2.) Does the SpywareBlaster window display at all? (Even a quick flash on the screen?)
    3.) If you open Task Manager (CTRL + ALT + DEL), and select the "Processes" tab, are there any "spywareblaster.exe" processes listed?

    ------

    Additionally, if you could provide a Process Monitor log of your attempt to start SpywareBlaster, it would be incredibly helpful. Instructions are below:

    How to obtain Process Monitor
    1. Download Process Monitor. To do this, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
    2. Click Download Process Monitor, and then click Save.
    3. Save the file in a folder of your choice.
    4. Right-click the file that you downloaded, and then click Extract All.
    5. Specify where you want to extract the file, and then click Extract.

    How to prepare Process Monitor
    1. In the folder to which you extracted the file, double-click the Procmon.exe file.
    2. Click Agree to accept the license terms (if prompted).
    3. On the Filter menu, click Reset Filter.
    4. On the Filter menu, click Filter....
    5. Under "Display entries matching these conditions:", configure the following rule with the drop-down lists and input box:
      Code:
      [b][u]Process Name[/u][/b] [b][u]is[/u][/b] [b][u]spywareblaster.exe[/u][/b] then [b][u]Include[/u][/b]
      
      Then click the Add button.
    6. Click OK to close the Filter editor.
    7. On the Filter menu, click Enable Advanced Output.

    How to generate the log file for SpywareBlaster

    With Process Monitor still open...
    1. Attempt to start SpywareBlaster (spywareblaster.exe).
    2. If prompted, click "Yes"/"Allow" on the UAC prompt.
    3. If SpywareBlaster does not appear, wait 30 seconds.
    4. Switch back to Process Monitor (which should still be open).
    5. On the File menu, click Save to save the Process Monitor log file.
    6. Under Events to save, click to select the Events displayed using current filter check box.
    7. Under Format, click to select the Native Process Monitor Format (PML) check box.
    8. In the Path box, specify a location on the local hard disk where you want to save the file.
    9. Click OK.
    10. After the file is Saved, you can close Process Monitor.

    Sending us the log file
    1. Locate the log file you saved in the step above.
    2. Right-click on the log file and choose Send to > Compressed (zipped) folder.
    3. Please send an e-mail, with the zipped log file as an attachment, to: bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com
      In the text of your e-mail, please mention this forum thread and your username on these forums.

    Many thanks in advance! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  24. philips123

    philips123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    Javacool

    The UAC appears - I say allow - nothing then happens. No access whatsoever to any Spyblaster function.

    Open taskmanager - no mention whatsoever of Javacool.


    I have sent two requests to Java about this problem but no response received from them after over a week.
     
  25. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    did you send log files as asked in the post just above your?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.