SpywareBlaster 4.1 released!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, Jun 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. freakphil

    freakphil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, i just wanna know why i can't use the fonction "Misc (IE...) Settings (In Tools)" with Firefox... if it's because the program didn't take the time for it or it's because Firefox can't handle it.

    Otherwise, this program is awsome, i really like it!!!! :p :)

    Many thanks to Javacool !!
    (Sorry, my english is poor, cuz i'm french XD) :p
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,472
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi freakphil,

    In this context IE means Internet Explorer. These settings are for that browser exclusively, so they will not work for Firefox.

    But the settings in Firefox are by far not as often a target for spyware so the need for such a tool is much less present.
    I for one was unable to find an add-on that guards the settings, which is no guarantee that it does not exist. ;)
     
  3. midnitesun2002

    midnitesun2002 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    I am not sure if this is the place to ask this question but I get the xtrocrash (2)

    I got the information above about it but I have Firefox and Spywareblaster does not recognize it and spybot searchandDestroy has protection disabled on it also. I have the same thing on another computer and they all work good. I have ran trendmicro online scan and it says all is good. I uninstalled both and firefox then reinstalled them but still does not work. any suggestions or point me in the right direction to find the problem and fix.

    Thanks for all
     
  4. bahjan

    bahjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    U.K.
    You don't say which version of Firefox you.re running, I haven't run Spybot in a while:
    I run FF2 with Spywareblaster and Superantispyware Free on a Win 98se machine with no problem at all. You could also try A-Squared Free - but you will find quite a few fans of SuperAntispyware here! As far as I know all will run with Spywareblaster. There is no reason you can't run more than one on demand scanner.

    Have you a safe registry cleaner utility - I use Fix-it utilities - it's great because you can review items fully before deleting them. If you uninstall each application again and run such a cleaner it might help. It's just possible that the previous uninstall left something behind which is now causing a problem. Also did you reinstall each application seperately and check whether the problem still exists.

    Hope this helps. Good luck!
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,043
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.