SpywareBlaster 4.1 released!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, Jun 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fun1chicago

    fun1chicago Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for the confirmation
     
  2. stenoboy

    stenoboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Installation was very quick and easy -- on my second computer.
    I'm using Kaspersky Internet Security 7.0, and I didn't shut it down on the first computer before installing Spywareblaster. With the Kaspersky Proactive Defense running, it took more than an hour to "allow" each item of Spywareblaster to install. So a note in the installation instructions to shut down Internet security software would have been helpful.

    Also, I uninstalled the previous version of Spywareblaster, but during installation of v 4.1 the previous install folder was still present. And my hosts safe backup and system snapshot backup were also left over from the previous version. I deleted the leftover backups and made new ones.

    Warren Schroeder
     
  3. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    I downloaded the latest protection updates this morning and when I enabled all of them SpywareBlaster took a long time to load them. I thought the program was locked up at first since it has never done this before in previous versions. Anyone else experiencing this with the 4.1 version?
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,077
    Hi,

    What version of Windows are you running?
    Also, what other security/privacy software are you running? (i.e. anti-virus, anti-trojan, other anti-spyware, firewall, cleaning tools, etc.)

    The behavior you described is often caused by "active" or "behavioral" protection modules in other security software that intercept most everything, even when they probably don't have to. A common culprit in the past has been Spy Sweeper.

    (Today's update was solely an update for the Restricted Sites protection in SpywareBlaster.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    I am running XP(Home)SP2. Avast, Threatfire, and ZoneAlarm are all active on my system but have never interefered with SpywareBlaster in the past. I have other security programs but they only run on demand and were not active when I updated SpywareBlaster.

    I have not yet attempted updating SpywareBlaster on my other system which is set up nearly identically to this one. I will try it with Threatfire suspended (most likely culprit for interference of any that I have) and see how it goes. It won't really tell me for sure that TF interfered on this system but it might tell me if the problem is with SpywareBlaster itself if it still happens. Maybe it was just a one time glitch. I will get back to you with what happens.

    Thanks for your quick reply to my post.
     
  6. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    SpywareBlaster updated to the latest protections without incident on my other system with TF suspended. So either TF was interfering and slowing it down on the one system (never has before) or maybe it was just a one time glitch on that system.
     
  7. motdaugrnds

    motdaugrnds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    I did a system restore back two days, then re-tried getting version 4.1 of SpywareBlaster from the geeks. It downloaded well in a matter of minutes (even for dial-up) and installed beautifully. (As stated in my previous post, I had cleaned the older version out prior to this.)

    All is working well now. I never received any responses in here to my inquiry; but I am still glad you are all here for people and will not hesitate to visit again should the need arises.
     
  8. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    @ motdaugrnds

    Sorry you didn't get a reply to your first post. It happens occasionally but usually help is offered pretty quickly here.

    If your only problem was that the downloaded file was corrupt and couldn't be used then you probably only needed to delete it and download it again or download it from a different location.
     
  9. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    I am also seeing the same thing
    I downloaded it on downloads.com on one machine
    Geeks.com on another
    In fact i cannot even add it to exceptions
    AVG keeps screaming it is a trojan even sitting in exceptions

    Please notify AVG to correct this asap or I will have no recourse but to uninstall the program

    it is real annoying

    robin
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hopefully as an AVG user you have done what you can to inform them of their mistake. According to their response to this matter, you just might have to full fill the threat of un-installing AVG.
     
  11. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    In another thread here, Javacool has indicated that AVG finally fixed the problem.
     
  12. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,227
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks again.
    Great tool.
    No issues.
     
  13. Jtaylor83

    Jtaylor83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I have a false positive too. avast! detected the sbautoupdate as Win32:Trojan-gen {other}.
     
  14. bahjan

    bahjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    U.K.
    Contact Avast too as my Avast Free reported the file corrupt by a trojan worm too. I tried downloading from 2 sites as Javacool site busy ie Super Geeks TX and Coral Distribution Network my AV rejected both downloads.
    Sorry Dumb question: how do you check the checksums?
     
  15. DougCuk

    DougCuk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    London, UK
  16. Jtaylor83

    Jtaylor83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    avast! users: False positive has been fixed. Update is released in VPS 080626-1.
     
  17. bahjan

    bahjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    U.K.
  18. snea

    snea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Dear Javacool

    I tried to install the new spywareblaster, but there were several problems. First of all, there was a trojan attached to it (Trojan.Agent.AZIM) ! I tried downloading it from 2 of of the 3 places listed - and the trojan was the same each time.

    Secondly there was a file it could not install - code 2 was mentioned and consequently the programme cannot work without this file.

    I've never had any problems with installing spywareblaster before, but this time - trojan AND a a bad file.....

    So until further notice I am still using the last version, cause this version it does not seem that I can use !

    Greetings,

    Snea
     
  19. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Do you use BitDefender as your real-time antivirus? If so, check here :)
    During the installation process, BitDefender deleted sbautoupdate.exe (SpywareBlaster's updater)
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2008
  20. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    I haven't used SpywareBlaster for some years. Is there anyway to test that it is working ? I have tried some of the restricted sites but can see no way to tell
    if anything is being stopped.
     
  21. snea

    snea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Dear Lucas

    Thank you for your reply. You point to the issue, but you give no solution to the issue. Are you saying that everyone using Bitdefender has to choose between spywareblaster OR Bitdefender ? If not, what IS the solution to the fact, that the virusprogramme detects a file as a trojan, true or false ?

    Greetings,

    Snea
     
  22. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello Snea,

    As noted by the programmer of Spywareblaster, Bitdefender is falsely detecting "spywareblaster.exe",

    further info in this Sticky thread---> Avast and Bitdefender False-Positives
     
  23. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Good for the browser IE and Firefox exceptions listings, cookies and rouge files. System clean then use spyware blaster. Use it when you first build a system. Still need spyware terminator, I always wonder if that one worked or not. My firewall seems to detect more code injection with prompts before they can hop on for a ride on the system then neither of these two to stop bad cookies.
     
  24. DougCuk

    DougCuk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    London, UK
    The restricted sites protection works by stopping your browser from contacting those web addresses - if you try to access a site from the protected list you should see a blank screen and no error message. The browser thinks it has resolved the address but never actually contacts the blocked website.

    As for testing it is working: Make sure all protection shows as enabled on the SpywareBlaster front page - then test a couple of sites from the restricted list to make sure you just get a blank page.
     
  25. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    then something isn't working. www.adbrite.com does not give me a blank screen with either FF or IE
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.