SpywareBlaster 3.5.1 released!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, Jan 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JonPaulOnLine

    JonPaulOnLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Location:
    Philadelphia PA USA
    Yep
    All went great
     
  2. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Hi! I can´t quite find the 3.5.1 version. The page and the links all go to version 3.4.

    Is there anything wrong? :'(

    Thank you and Happy New Year for all of you! :D
     
  3. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,633
    use teh link in teh first post. its for the main spywareblaster site. works for me
     
  4. Brinn

    Brinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Canada
    All the links are for the newest version. Perhaps you need to refresh the page or clean out your cache.
     
  5. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    It could be... The strange thing is that STILL is downloading spywareblastersetup34.exe.

    Anyway I'll clean up the cache and try again. I'll post soon with the results.
     
  6. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Nope, sorry, no way. I cleaned up my cache (in fact I literally eliminated all files) and I can only get version 3.4 pages.

    What could be wrong nowo_O? :eek:
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,633
    did u try all three links? what about using a different browser?
     
  8. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    In fact just tested one, the first one in the very beginning of this thread. Where are the other two?

    I could only get to the 3.5.1 page, but whenever I try to go to the download page I get the 3.4 version.

    I repeat, no cache pages, no cookies, no nothing... :(

    I'll try Mozilla to see what happens.
     
  9. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Mozilla does the same. The first page is the 3.5 version one, and the following is -again- the 3.4 version download.

    And it downloads 3.4 version!!

    Any ideas?
     
  10. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    no problem on my W98SE with the newer version 3.5.1 ;)
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,633
    http://img462.imageshack.us/img462/939/two9jo.jpg

    *****************************************************************************************
    http://img484.imageshack.us/img484/3135/one5oh.jpg
     
  12. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you, now I can see the page. It was simply a case of lack-of-F5-pushing... :rolleyes:

    Thank you again, and of course to javacool. :D
     
  13. jdoliver

    jdoliver Guest

  14. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Please do as I did. Press F5 while in the download 3.4 version page, or clean up your cache and do the same.

    It worked. Now I'm enjoying 3.5.1 version!
     
  15. hadi

    hadi Guest

    Why it is recommended to uninstall the previous version. I installed v3.5 on top of v3.4 without a problem it came fully updated (5246 items). and just now I installed v3.5.1 on top of v3.5 and again every thing is ok again(5246 items)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=113735
     
  16. FatsGordon

    FatsGordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    hadi, hi!

    Always is better to uninstall a previous version of any program as an exercise, unless the contrary is said or suspected, like in Windows patches and updates, for instance.

    This way you leave a clean path to the installation and in case something goes wrong you would effectively know that it did go wrong because of the new program. Otherwise you would never know for sure and therefore you would not get proper help or support.
     
  17. bielser

    bielser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I just upgraded to SpywareBlaster 3.5.1 but it looks like I have a problem. In the Restricted Sites it says "257 items have protection disabled". I looked at the restricted sites list and there are some listed in red letters that do not have check marks in the boxes beside the name. I am assuming these are the ones with protection disabled. I did a right click in the field and clicked "select all" so that every site listed was checked. I then clicked on the "Protect Against Checked Items" button but the Status screen still says 257 items have protection disabled. If I go back to the list of restricted sites, there is still a large number appearing in red letters with no check mark in the box beside the name.

    My old version of SpywareBlaster never showed any items with protection disabled.

    What am I doing wrong or is there a bug in this new version?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  18. hadi

    hadi Guest

    Hi
    I did on top to keep personal settings. in SB case (custom blocking). What do you advice now. shall I uninstall and re-install, or leave as is since every thing is going smoothly.Thanks
     
  19. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,047
    Hi,

    Do you have SpySweeper?

    The current version of SpySweeper has an IE Shield that prevents SpywareBlaster from working correctly. Until Webroot fixes the problem, you can do as follows: disable the IE Shield in SpySweeper, apply all protection in SpywareBlaster, re-enable the IE Shield in SpySweeper.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  20. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,633
    have u tried just unchecking and checking where it says "Restrict the actions of ad..."
     
  21. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,213
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    the only place i can download from is the last place and that is SLOW as heck now it was fast when i did it on my pc. i'm updating it on the laptop.
     
  22. dadditude

    dadditude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I just updated to 3.5.1, but have a minor problem. Under Restricted Sites Protection, there are 1874 items that have protection disabled, and no matter what I do, I cannot enable protection for those items. I don't know if this is a new issue with 3.5.1 or if it is a pre-existing problem from the previous version, as I have not been checking it regularly.

    If anyone has any ideas what might be causing this or how to fix it, I would be greatly appreciative. Thanks in advance.
     
  23. dadditude

    dadditude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    SpywareBlaster Problem...

    I am having this same problem, as I mentioned in my post above, but do not have SpySweeper. Any other products that might cause the same problem?
     
  24. ElPiedra

    ElPiedra Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Miami
    Nice work Javacool :thumb:

    Thanks,

    ElPiedra
     
  25. daffodillia

    daffodillia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello there, I have been attempting to download the latest version of spywareblaster 3.5.1 however all roads seem to lead to the previous version only?:oops:

    Any advice would be much appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.