SpywareBlaster 3.4 freezes while searching for updates

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by campsoup1988, Aug 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. campsoup1988

    campsoup1988 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I have downloaded the upgrade for SpywareBlaster 3.4, but when I try to update the definitions, it seems to "stop responding". Does anyone have any suggestions on what to do to solve this problem?
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. campsoup1988

    campsoup1988 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6

    there is no error message, it just stops responding

    I will try manually updating SpywareBlaster later, and let you know the results,

    thanks,
    campsoup1988
     
  4. getsome831

    getsome831 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I have the exact same problem, internet connected fine otherwise...browser works, ping works, pretty much everything works except for when i try update spywareblaster, spybot, or adware...they all freeze. Must be some sort of malicous app locking these out. Any ideas how to fix? Manual update didn't work for me, still freezes.
     
  5. campsoup1988

    campsoup1988 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    hmmm! I am having the same problem with the same three problems! I had just upgrade to a new version of Spybot, Ad-Aware, and SpywareBlaster, and now I cant seem to get any any of them to be able to updatethe defintions of any of the programs. The only security prorams that I could update is Windows Update, Norton System Works 2005, and Norton Personal Firewall 2005! This is starting to seem strange!

    Do you know how to contact Ad-Aware, I try to find a way to contact them, but I couldn't find any way!
     
  6. getsome831

    getsome831 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Posts:
    3
  7. campsoup1988

    campsoup1988 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
  8. getsome831

    getsome831 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hmm, i think the problem here for me anyway was my NIS (Norton Internet Security suite)...more specifically the firewall i suppose. I tried disabling and it didn't do anything but uninstall seems to have done the trick. I would never had know if my citrix remote apps hadn't suddenly stopped responding whenever i would try logging into work. Another piece of crap software from symantec, i'm shocked. ;)

    -g
     
  9. occenal

    occenal Guest

    I had similar problems for awhile until I realized that the major reason NIS (specifically the firewall) blocks new updates is because they haven't made it yet into the library of updates. The work around that is to manually add the permission. Give this a try: disable your firewall in NIS, delete any existing entries for the software from program control, then add the software (you will be asked to browse to the .exe file for the software) and choose permit. then re-enable your firewall.
     
  10. campsoup1988

    campsoup1988 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I have Norton Personal Firewall, and I already added the program to the firewall and permited it
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.