SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted (fixed for now?)

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Esquire, Mar 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    There seems to be a problem updating from 3/10 definition to the new 3/16 one. Definition is downloaded but when done it shows 0 unprotection items. Go back to the main page and it shows a database error. Try to rerun update only to have the program stuck on updating the definition database file indefinitely (excuse the pun) and a lot of hard drive activity.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2005
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Re: SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted

    Hmm, well it doesn't seem to be a global problem... When I saw your post, I went and ran the normal updater in SpywareBlaster, and it downloaded the updates fine without corruption here. It seemed like a normal update process (although it is the first since 3.3 came out).
     
  3. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
  4. samsona

    samsona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Re: SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted

    I got the same problem with you. Undefinitely update but still reports "Database error"....How can it be solved?
     
  5. Re: SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted

    I have the same problem of updating new database.

    I've tried to re-install spywareblaster 3.3, the same problem came again.
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Attached Files:

  7. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    Re: SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted

    Just be patient and wait for a fix. For now, I have restored to 3/10/2005 definition.
     
  8. Johnson(HK)

    Johnson(HK) Guest

    Re: SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted

    I come from Hong Kong, I also got the same problem, the new def. is downloaded but the spywareblaster show that they are all corrupted. What Happeno_O?
     
  9. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    Re: SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted

    Didn't know one can download the DTB files individually..... THANKS :D

    I overwrite the existing file with it and run manual update and it's working fine now.
     
  10. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    Remember to run manual update twice to get the message You have the latest protection.

    The first time I ran update after replacing the file it still said 0 unprotected items.
     
  11. DJ_KamBoosha

    DJ_KamBoosha Guest

    From egypt, running xp with sp2
    got the same corrupt database problem after updating

    waiting for fix

    thanks in advance
     
  12. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    Try replacing the individual file (see above for the download link).
     
  13. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Re: SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted

    Hi Esquire,

    I didn't even downloaded it manually ;)
    That link was just from my firewall-log.

    ===

    For those interested, here comes prove from my file integrity checker NIS File Check, showing that that file was indeed changed on my system ;)

    Application: c:\program files\spywareblaster\sbdatabase2.dtb
    Status: Changed
    Version old: N/A
    Version new: N/A
    Size old: 64734
    Size new: 67198
    Date old: 2005-03-10 18:20:18
    Date new: 2005-03-17 02:23:20
    RMD160 Hash old: ACBD7512984929FC169911379FED0C4EC831CFE6
    RMD160 Hash new: EBEDA79F1066B6E8BC65FF96752E9A2E83975ACD


    And the MD5 checksum for the updated file:
    The file <C:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster\sbdatabase2.dtb> has the following Checksum(s)
    MD5 - 52F1D7026941137D75BDF94D7CDE17E7
     
  14. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Alright everyone - thanks for your patience while I work on figuring out what's causing this issue.

    To help me reproduce it, could anyone experiencing this updating issue please provide the following information about your system:

    1.) Version of Windows

    2.) What anti-virus software you have installed

    3.) What firewall you have installed

    4.) What other security programs you have installed (such as other anti-spyware programs)

    5.) What ad-blocking/filtering programs you have installed, if any

    6.) Whether you use a proxy or a special Internet connection setup

    7.) Any other bits of information you think might be useful

    Thanks a lot! :)


    (In the meantime, you can also try the "Use Alternative Download Method" option under the "Options" section in the Updating part of the program.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  15. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    1. OS: Windows XP SP2
    2. Antivirus: AVG Free Edition 7
    3. Firewall: ZoneAlarm (free)
    4. Antispyware: none
    5. Adblock: none
    6. Connection: 6Mbps ADSL through Linksys WRT54G broadband router
    7. Other info: none I can think of
     
  16. 123456

    123456 Guest

    hi,I downdload update database by hand , it's working fine now.

    there is - simply download the following five files and overwrite the ones currently in your SpywareBlaster directory (C:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster by default):

    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster31/sbdatabase.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster31/sbdatabase2.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster31/sbinfo.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster31/ckdatabase.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywareblaster31/rsdatabase.dtb
     
  17. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Yes, downloading the files manually should work, but I would like to get to the bottom of why a few people are having trouble updating from within the program.

    If you could post the information requested above it would be very helpful - thanks!

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since sbdatabase2.dtb was the only file changed in the 3\16 update....I would suggest only downloading that one so as not to corrupt the others ?

    Also....if you were having problems could you Please post the requested info.
     
  19. tosho

    tosho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    1.) XP SP2
    2.) AVGFree7
    3.) windows build-in
    4.) none
    5.) adblock firefox plugin
    6.) no
    7.) happened after downloading and installing the 3.3, no problems before that. did NOT uninstall the previous version, installed over it in the same folder.

    oh, and since we're going slightly geo-centric here, I'm from Bulgaria for the record :)
     
  20. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    I tried the "Use Alternative Download Method" option on another computer.... appears to be helping the situation.
     
  21. Kostan

    Kostan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Posts:
    26
    The same problem here.I used alternative method and it worked.
    Info provided below:
    O/S:Win XP SP2
    Anti-virus & Firewall:NIS2004
    Anti-spyware:MS Antispyware,SpywareGuard,Spybot S&D,Lavasoft Ad-Aware SE Personal
    Ad-Blocking:SpywareGuide (Spyware Block List File),IE-SPYAD and AGNIS:NIS block list
    Connection: ADSL
    Other info :downloading from Greece.Local time:6am 3/17/05(GMT+2)
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2005
  22. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I'm curious about something you mentioned earlier.

    Is your network set up in such a way that you could temporarily connect your computer directly to your DSL modem, and try updating from there? (Just to verify that it isn't your router conflicting with some part of the updating process.) If that's possible, and you're willing, thanks in advance! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  23. Esquire

    Esquire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    114? 9' E, 22? 18' N
    I can only try this in about 12 hours.... but I do have a question: has the update mechanism been changed moving from v3.2 to v3.3?

    V3.2 never had any problems updating through my networks before.
     
  24. teou

    teou Guest

    Hi everybody!
    Greets to Javacool for the very good software. I'm from Bulgaria. I have the same problem. I'll try manual update and alternative download, but it'll be nice to have a fix for that bug. BTW, it's not the adsl, cause i'm not using it. I uninstalled version 3.2 as recommended. I guess it's in Spywareblaster itself - ver. 3.2 worked fine on the same configuration.
    Now, for the record:

    1) win xp pro sp2, no updates. Office 2003 sp1 and updates
    2) norton av 2004, latest updates
    3) Zone alarm pro 5.5.062.004 Set to block vbs, cookie block-medium(incl. private headers), no ad-block
    4) AD-aware, ad-watch se 1.05, defs se1r32 10.3.2005; Spy-bot search and destroy 1.3 (helper and tea-timer on), updated
    5) built-in sp2 pop-up blocker, medium setting
    6) My internet is LAN, i'm behind a NAT and have no real ip (only 192.168 and 10.10 type, but that hasn't been problem till now). Low speed international - 80kbps

    Best wishes from me and fix it soon!
     
  25. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    i just got my update a few minutes ago and it dl/d'd just fine. then i enabled for 8 things it showed and now it shows everything is the way it should be. so i guess im good here.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.