SpywareBlaster 2.6 released!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, Jun 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. heggee

    heggee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Alamogordo, NM
    I think this all depends on which mirror you use. Now that I think of it, there is only one correct one to use when your redircted to the download. Use the one Javacool pointed out and please let us know how you made out. There's a differance : The European," ," and the American, ". " are the same. Sorry going off topic : But shouldn't folks be using the Adaware 6.2 build, rather than the 6.0 ? Any experts add some light to this ? Is it covered in another thread here ? Low Water Mark - any knowledge of this ?
    I think Mike at spywareinfo commented on this awhile back.
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,469
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi heggee,

    Build 6.2 is still being worked on. o_O

    I think Mike would have been referring to build 6.181

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. heggee

    heggee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Alamogordo, NM
    Thank you Pieter !

    Ed
     
  4. Jojo

    Jojo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Posts:
    1
    I'm new here, just installed Spywareblaster. Looks like another great app. Spybot S&D convinced me, found 11 nasties on my system that AdAware ignored...

    Anyway, my question is, What do I do about the browser pages that I don't recognize that are listed under the Tools section of Spywareblaster? There is an option to edit them, but what if I want to remove them?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Amerk_5

    Amerk_5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Location:
    Dansville, NY
    As long as they're only the following you should be fine just leaving them there.
    microsoft.com/isapi/
    ie.search.msn.com/
    about:blank
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\blank.htm
     
  6. heggee

    heggee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Alamogordo, NM
    Spyware Blaster has blocked 662 bad commnds. Spybot S+D tells me there are 672 bad commands. The thing is; when I started SBS+D said I had 4 to immunize; I did + recognized Spyblaster would control it better. When I immunized the last 4 with SBS+D,my bootup time now is about 4 minutes. Had to back track, undo - hit it with Spyblaster again which gave me the 662 bad command block.
    Question : Can anyone tell me how I can find out what the 10 last bad commands are ? I couldn't undo SBS+D as I had rebooted and lost the option to undo the last four. Should I contine + have the 10 blocked ?
    Thanks,
    Ed
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,040
    Spybot currently protects against 471 items vs. SpywareBlaster's 620.

    There are a few items that are in Spybot's database but not included in SpywareBlaster's. For example, Spybot will try to protect against a few cookie items that are redundant when compared to the other items included in the database. Since they are not at all needed, they are not included in SpywareBlaster's database. (Hopefully that answers your question?)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  8. heggee

    heggee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Alamogordo, NM
    Thanks Javacool ! All seems well now thanks to you ! :D
     
  9. flash1st

    flash1st Guest

    I have installed and used this program with great success BUT it now will not run. I could not find an uninstall. Thought I could install over the old program but now two are trying to run and neither works.

    How do I uninstall? and is there a difference between spyBLASTER and spyGUARD?

    thanks
     
  10. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,201
    Location:
    New England
    Hi flash1st,

    SpywareBlaster does place an entry in Control Panel > Add / Remove Programs which can be used for uninstalling. But, if that entry is missing for some reason, look in the SpywareBlaster folder for an uninstall program (such as unins000.exe). The default install location for this program is: c:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster\

    Can you describe what happens exactly when you try to run the program and it will not run? What do you see? Are there any errors?

    Also, I'm not sure I understand what you mean by having two copies of it. Where are they? Can you show us a listing of the contents of the folders? Also, it might help to tell us what version of Windows you are running.

    As to the difference between SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard...

    I hope this helps. Let us know about the questions above. Thanks,
    LowWaterMark
     
  11. Shaitan

    Shaitan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    15
    hyas all. I just installed this app=spyware blaster. How do I know if it is working? Will it tell me what has been blocked? And the autoupdater says it cannot reach the server, for sone reason. So I can`t update. Is there a software problem, or is the server down? thx
     
  12. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,469
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Shaitan,

    Welcome at Wilders. :)

    Since SpywareBlaster is designed so it doesn't have to run in the background, it is unable to produce logs.

    The server seems to be down at the moment, so please try again later.

    HTH,

    Pieter
     
  13. D2

    D2 Guest

    I'm getting this when I try to fetch the update files. Maybe because it's the last day of the month?

    -- D2


    Bandwidth Limit Exceeded

    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to the site owner reaching his/her bandwidth limit. Please try again later.
    [hr]Apache/1.3.28 Server at www.javacoolsoftware.com Port 80
     
  14. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Your assumption is a correct one - and all should be well as of September 1th. Please give it another try in about 12 hours from now.

    regards.

    paul
     
  15. I seem to be getting an error message when trying to receive updates. The message indicates that there was an error getting updates from the file server. I have downloaded the 2.6 version and still get this message. Is there something I don't know here? My firewall is in place and I have windows XP.

    HELP!!!!

    The Marsh
     
  16. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,201
    Location:
    New England
    Hi Marsh,

    If you look at the couple posts above yours you'll see that the server is currently unavailable, but, it should be able to provide updates tomorrow. Let us know if you still can't get the updates in another 12 hours.

    Best Wishes,
    LowWaterMark
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.