Spyware Blaster update problem

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by teja1946, Aug 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have disabled firewall and antivirus but still can not update.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,898
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello teja1946,

    You might want to list the security programs and operating system your are using.

    If you haven't already, take a look at the troubleshooting tips here.
     
  3. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Windows XP, I have Norton Antivirus and Windows Firewall (which I have disabled both.) It used to work till I just installed the latest version.

    TJ
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,898
    Location:
    Texas
  5. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Not really, I tried this, and I got redirect page, and then get directed to the main SpywareBlaster page.

    TJ


    To double-check, can you please try visiting the link in your browser:
    http://www.spywareblaster.net

    You should see a redirect page, and then get directed to the main SpywareBlaster page.
     
  6. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I found the problem. I had Comodo Firewall Pro installed. It was shutdown (disabled) but it was still blocking updates. I activated it and then allowed SpywareBlaster, and now updates is working. I thought being disabled, it would not block anything. WRONG!!

    TJ
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,898
    Location:
    Texas
    Good to hear you're updating and thanks for the information.
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,017
    Hi,

    Have you reported this to Comodo? It might be a good idea to do so. (As you noted, the expected behavior when it's shut down/disabled is probably that it isn't blocking anything.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.