Spyware Blaster update problem

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by teja1946, Aug 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have disabled firewall and antivirus but still can not update.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello teja1946,

    You might want to list the security programs and operating system your are using.

    If you haven't already, take a look at the troubleshooting tips here.
     
  3. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Windows XP, I have Norton Antivirus and Windows Firewall (which I have disabled both.) It used to work till I just installed the latest version.

    TJ
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
  5. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Not really, I tried this, and I got redirect page, and then get directed to the main SpywareBlaster page.

    TJ


    To double-check, can you please try visiting the link in your browser:
    http://www.spywareblaster.net

    You should see a redirect page, and then get directed to the main SpywareBlaster page.
     
  6. teja1946

    teja1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I found the problem. I had Comodo Firewall Pro installed. It was shutdown (disabled) but it was still blocking updates. I activated it and then allowed SpywareBlaster, and now updates is working. I thought being disabled, it would not block anything. WRONG!!

    TJ
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Good to hear you're updating and thanks for the information.
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Have you reported this to Comodo? It might be a good idea to do so. (As you noted, the expected behavior when it's shut down/disabled is probably that it isn't blocking anything.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.