spyware blaster/SmartSound Quicktracks Plugin??

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by rockymtnron, Jan 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rockymtnron

    rockymtnron Guest

    When update is selected is spyware blaster, a request comes up for a SmartSound Quicktracks plugin.....this has been the first time with this new version that I have ever had this happen....can someone please advise?
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Numerous posters have found that if they follow what's mentioned in the below thread....which is just one of many pertaining to quicktracks....that solved their problem.

    This thread---> Strange thing happens when i click updates
     
  3. ronckymtnron

    ronckymtnron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    It's unusual that spyware blaster requires this plugin; it's not normal, and I consider ut a bug that needs resolution.
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Spywareblaster does not require this plugin and I can almost assure you it is not a bug in Spywareblaster but an incomplete installation or hangup with the Quicktracks plugin or something related to Quick Time if you have updated it lately. What has worked for those that have posted about the Quicktracks problem was mentioned above. In fact if you do a Spywareblaster Forum search and use Quicktracks as the search word you will be able to read a number of threads concerning this matter.

    BTW....Welcome as a new member at Wilders :thumb:

    Hopefully we can help you get to the bottom of this problem and any other problems not all necessarily associated with Spywareblaster.

    Regards,
    Bubba
     
  5. rockymtnron

    rockymtnron Guest

    I'm not sure about plugins, but typically this can happen if someone like quicktracks adds to a standard dll, and then that dll is installed over another's dll; then there can be dependencies which can contribute to this kind of problem.

    Thanks for the greeting into the group.
     
  6. vishwesh

    vishwesh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1
  7. tswca

    tswca Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I just got bit by the same problem after installing QuickTime 7.1.6 (latest as of this week), earlier versions of QT7 didn't exhibit this problem for me. I do have Pinnacle Studio 9 installed on this machine, as well, and as far as I can tell the problem is in the SmartSound QuickTracks plugin for Pinnacle Studio.

    None of this has anything to do with Spyware Blaster. Apparently due to some incompatibility with QT7, the SmartSound plugin hijacks some applications for the prompt to install an updated version. See here for information regarding QuickTime 7 and SmartSound Quicktracks incompatibility and here for downloading the latest update (version 3.0.5.0).

    Thanks to all the other posters providing enlightenment on this problem.

    Regards,

    Thomas
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.