Spyware Blaster Not Protecting Firefox Anymore?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by tylerh16, Jun 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tylerh16

    tylerh16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Today i checked my spyware blaster program, and it said "Mozilla/firefox not detected" "There are no mozilla/firefox user profiles on this account".

    I have used the firefox protection from spyware blaster for a little over a year, and today it says it does not work..

    Anyone know why?
     
  2. Pentangle

    Pentangle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    Just downloaded the latest update for SpywareBlaster and IE and Firefox are fully enabled with 8023 items in the database. Try reloading Firefox.
     
  3. tylerh16

    tylerh16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    yeah, i tried reloading firefox and it still wont let me enable protection
     
  4. Harrynoel25

    Harrynoel25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    It is the same with me - no protection for Firefox. I wonder if it has anything to do with Vista. Or perhaps it has the same problem as Java v.6 which also does not pick up Firefox V.2
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    What version of Windows are you using? And have you recently changed any other settings or installed any new programs on your computer?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    In your case, the problem is likely being caused by Vista.

    This is a known issue that can occur, and will be fixed in the upcoming SpywareBlaster version. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  7. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    :mad: What's going on. I deleted my old Firefox 2.0.0.4 profile because the browser was too slow. Changed a bit its name. After a while I catch SpywareBlaster isn't detecting FF. Same story. Tried uninstalling SpywareBlaster, erasing its Program folder and registry cleanser, then reinstalling but same behavior. My FF is now extremely fast so I don't want to touch it. Also tried renaming the registry.dat file in the Mozilla folder in the Documents & settings folder with no success at all. Can somebody help? Am I infected?
     
  8. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    By the way I'm using Win XP pro sp2 as always. 2 weeks ago, everything was fine.
     
  9. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    Also tried renaming the profile (profile wizard) in user, and default, without success.
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I'm using Firefox 2.0.0.4 with WINXP SP2 and Spyware Blaster works for me. You said "you changed a bit its name". What did you change?
     
  11. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    I solved the problem doing a clean re-installation of FF. Now SB detects it. The profile name is "default", before it was in french "utilisateur par défault" and "défault". Although the FF language is French, SB doesn't take it. That's weird, but I solved my problem.
    Thanks!
     
  12. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Thanks for the information! :)

    This should help tremendously when trying to reproduce the problem here.

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  13. domadd

    domadd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem here. Using windows xp pro sp2 and Firefox 2. Installed Spywareblaster today but it is showing zero items disabled in Firefox. Is there any solution without reinstalling Firefox. I tried the Profile suggestion but mine seems ok . Default not the French one mentioned. Any firefox users out there with experience of this problem Please.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.