Spyware Blaster Giving me Runtime Error 52

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by mtholden, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mtholden

    mtholden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I had no problems with recent versions of Spywareblaster. I installed the new Spyware Blaster 3.0 with no issues. When 3.1 came out, I installed it and now it won't run. Upon doubleclicking the icon the Spyware program attempts to open and then gives me an error (Runtime Error 52: Bad File Name or Number). I attempted to uninstall the entire program and reinstall several times with no success. I even attempted to delete the Spywareblaster folder on the hard drive.

    http://c:/temp/spblaster31
     
  2. mtholden

    mtholden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    In Addition:

    OS: Windows XP Home Edition
    HD: 80GB
    Ram: 512mB
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2004
  3. Bootilicious

    Bootilicious Guest

    Same problem here...

    OS: Win98SE and Win XP Professional SP1
    IE 6.1 and Netscape 7.1 installed on both partitions.

    HDD: 120 GB
    RAM: 512 MB

    Win 98SE partition --> no problems at all with SWB 3.1

    Win XP Professional SP1 partition --> I get that run-time error 52. SWB 2.6 gives me no problems thou.
     
  4. jk8n

    jk8n Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I tryed installing, uninstalling, etc. on an XP Home 512, but I keep getting an error message, the last of which was Runtime Error 52.
     
  5. gzero

    gzero Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I also have this problem, I'm on Windows XP Home.

    Apparantly its just a Windows XP problem. :(
     
  6. jk8n

    jk8n Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I had a problem as well with an earlier version I downloaded from download.com. Different error, though; no error message, the program just crashed and wouldn't open. I hoped the latest version would work. Anyone else have any suggestions for XP users?
     
  7. gzero

    gzero Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    So I guess no one cares that a bunch of XP Home users cannot use Spyware blaster. :(
     
  8. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    have anyone here looked at the tips and tricks sticky :D


    (2) An error message 'A required DLL file MSVBVM60.DLL was not found' is displayed when trying to run SpywareBlaster.

    Please download and install the latest Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 run-times:
    http://download.microsoft.com/downl.../vbrun60sp5.exe
    You should then be able to use SpywareBlaster without any problems.


    (3) An error message 'MSCOMCTL.OCX" cannot be found' is displayed.

    Please use the following MSCOMCTL Installer to copy and register the missing file on your system. You should then be able to use SpywareBlaster without any problems.

    http://www.javacoolsoftware.net/dow...ngfilesetup.exe


    (4) A "Runtime Error" is displayed when running SpywareBlaster, after trying to download updates.

    Please try the following:

    1.) Browse to your SpywareBlaster directory (usually C:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster).
    2.) Delete the "sbdatabase.dtb", "ckdatabase.dtb" and "sbinfo.dtb" files.
    3.) Run SpywareBlaster (press "NO" when it asks you to download updates because the files are missing.)
    4.) Press the settings button and check the item "Use Alternative Download Method". Save the Settings.
    5.) Now Check for Updates and see if it works correctly.

    With luck, the above should fix the problem.

    SpywareBlaster Troubleshooting and Tips & Tricks

    its good what u can do if u read :D
     
  9. mtholden

    mtholden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Of course I read the posts. I've tried everything, including what you've stated
     
  10. jk8n

    jk8n Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Nope, sorry. The fix didn't work at all. I still got Run time Error 52...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.