Spyware Blaster and Yahoo Launch

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by abitbent, Sep 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. abitbent

    abitbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Anyone having troubles watching vids at Yahoo's Launch? I'm trying to eliminate what the problem is, and it seems since my last update with spyware blaster, I've been having this problem.

    http://launch.yahoo.com/default.asp

    thanx in advance

    bent
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Hi abitbent,

    Just as one more point of information, have you confirmed that disabling all of SpywareBlaster's protection returns that site's functionality to normal for you?

    FYI - Disabling all protections is done by opening SpywareBlaster, hitting the "Deselect All" button followed by the "Remove Protection for Unchecked Items". After doing this, close and restart your browser and try the site again.

    If this let's it work, reenable all SpywareBlaster protections and confirm that it breaks it again. This will clearly tell us that a protection is doing the blocking of the site. Then we can narrow it down from there. Thanks.
     
  3. abitbent

    abitbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Thanx for the quick reply LWM....

    Turns out it's not specific to Spyware Blaster. I unprotected against all items and rebooted, same problem. Wierd.



    Thanx again

    bent
     
  4. metoo

    metoo Guest

    I also installed Spyware Blaster and lost all Yahoo launch and movie trailer functionality. As stated, I removed all protection, and rebooted to no avail. What IE settings are changed when Spyware Blaster is installed?
     
  5. MeToo

    MeToo Guest

    OK so I have done a complete uninstall and reboot of my W2K sp4 (IE 6.1) workstation. None of the Yahoo Launch and movie trailers launch. :eek: The status is "pop-up blocked http://...". I changed all security settings to default and still was able to obtain functionality.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. MeToo

    MeToo Guest

    oops...I meant "still UNABLE" to obtain functionality of the Yahoo launch.
     
  7. abitbent

    abitbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Here's my details about yahoo luanch.... with respect to the forum topic, I don't mean to hog bandwidth, but so far other spyware blaster users are encountering the same thing.

    When I click a vid, the video popup window appears, everything seems to load in the window, however wmp doesn't connect to the vid and even the advertisement pane on the left doesn't seem to appear with anything in it either. After some time, eventually it times out and gives me the following:

    ERROR


    We are experiencing technical difficulties right now, please try again later.

    Please use the following error code when writing to Yahoo! Help. (Error Code: 15)



    I've been in touch with Yahoo about this problem and they offered me to reinstall windows media player, which I've done, and no change. The details of Error Code 15 is basically a connection problem, more specifically, no connection between the application window and the yahoo server. I wonder if spyware blaster is somehow blocking this commuincation? I've eliminated the possiblity of problems with a firewall, popupstopper, and/or proxy server so far.

    HELP!

    bent
     
  8. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Okay, I've never used Yahoo! Launch before, so I went to the link posted above and let it run any scripts and ActiveX it wanted and I got right into it. The screen shot below is the Window I got with a video playing in the right side and status and Ads in the left side. Is this the window that you all are having problems with?

    I have the latest SpywareBlaster, with all protections enabled, and it seems to work for me. Of course, I had to trust parts of the Yahoo sites and servers in IE to get it all to play, but, it seems to work for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. abitbent

    abitbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    That's the one LWM... Thanks again for clearing it up. I suspected that Spywareblaster may have had nothing to do with it, especially after disabling all the registry tweaks and trying to run yahoo launch again.

    I've no clue why it won't play on my machine, must be something else.

    bent
     
  10. abitbent

    abitbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Ok... I feel stupid.....


    Just for fun, I checked my internet settings in explorer, because I know I don't have the browser detecting my settings or a proxy server preference either. Wouldn't you know, somehow my browser was set to go through a proxy. I'm now sure how it got changed, but I'm prepared to run the gauntlet for blaming spyware blaster. My bad, thanx for the therapy. :D


    bent
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.