SpySweeper Update Problems?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by tazdevl, Jun 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Anyone else having problems? Running 4.0.349.
     
  2. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Not experiencing any problems here. Ruleset 492 is the latest defs update.

    BTW. The latest build of SS is V4.0.2.352. Still cannot handle large HOSTS files.
     
  3. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    SpySweeper V4 just released Definitions Id 493 (02-Jun-05). Did it download okay for you?
     
  4. Harold77

    Harold77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    I just downloaded the latest versionn of Spyware Sweeper yesterday afternoon and it was version 4.0.2.349, did Webroot put out a newer version overnight?

    The version .349 that I just downloaded seems to have fixed the Hosts file problem for me BTW, SS works fine for me now.:)
     
  5. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    It lasted for 24 hours or so. Working fine now.

    Downloaded latest defs 493, latest build of the app is 352 now.
     
  6. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Harold77,

    I just redownloaded from the Webroot site and the version is 4.0.2.352

    You might want to take a look at the HOSTS file in the C:\Windows\System32\etc folder after you reboot. For me, it completely blanks out the HOSTS file...WRSSSDK service does this if the file is too large. This is on XP-SP2.

    Tazdev,

    Glad you are updating okay again! ;)
     
  7. ricari

    ricari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Farnham, Quebec
    The newest version is Spy Sweeper V4.0.3.359.
     
  8. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Indeed it is.
    Had some problems with the previous version where it
    always said 'Spy Sweeper has been damaged - Please reinstall'. :doubt:

    Installed the version before that again and all was running smooth again.
    No problems at present with 359. :D

    BTW Has anyone noticed that the scan doesn't take that long anymore?
    It really has improved a lot on that part. :cool:
     
  9. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    Yup sure do. I thought at first it was skipping a few things, but when I checked it had it all scanned. Very quick in deed.
     
  10. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Bah, update problems back... Webroot screwed me out of 23 more days on my license to boot. Renewed, got a new download link, can't even download the software.

    Every other app works fine... webroot just seems to be screwed up these days. Sent an email to the President, David Moll, dmoll@webroot.com , hopefully he will smack a few people upside their head and knock some sense into the Product Manager/IT staff.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2005
  11. Hard Rocker

    Hard Rocker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Quebec, CANADA
    :D I'm still holding back on the upgrade from SS 3.5 to 4.0 & so far from what I have been hearing ..... I'm not sorry.

    I was once again offered the upgrade tonight after I had checked for definition updates & then checked for program updates.

    I appreciate hearing about the problems associated with 4.0 & good luck !! ;)

    HR :cool:
     
  12. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    The app itself is great, problem I have is update related. Given the fact that I was unable to download program from the server, I think it's more of an infrastructure issue.
     
  13. polyglory

    polyglory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    I am having the same problems, disabled firewall, pG etc and still doing it on the trial version.

    On Version 3.5 try the program upgrade option
    I get the following message

    Internal Error:
    Unknown customer code B000000122127, keycode xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

    I have tried all the usual tricks and nothing, for the moment staying on 3.5 and my renewal comes up in September, at this rate they can whistle.
     
  14. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
  15. polyglory

    polyglory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Thanks for that, have just submitted a report to Support and will await developments
     
  16. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    FYI, last ticked I submitted about this issue took 4 days to get a response.
     
  17. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I had several and irritating issues with updating SS. Finally I rolled back to 331, which worked ok (also along with my other apps). Now I just updated after getting the e-mail message from Webroot to update my version to 4.0.
    I did after disabling NOD32 and Ewido. After restart my machine everything works very good, SS is now on version 4.0.3 (build 359) CPU idle and memory no probs at all.
     
  18. polyglory

    polyglory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    I had a reply from support this afternoon, I had to re-register and remove the old version and install via a new link Version 4.0.3 build 363 definitions 494.

    I had an initial hic-up System Error Code 1727, cleared the decks and it appears to be working fine.

    A quick reply from support, impressed. :) :)
     
  19. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey guys

    Not sure how to implment the SS update.
    Have sent e-mail addy for confirmation of registration via the programme update button.
    Currently registered till Sept 05

    Will Webroot send a link?

    Cant seem to find any specific info about opdating and get "session terminated" message from support page.

    Server O'load?
    Just me? :doubt:
     
  20. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    I assume you are wanting to upgrade to the latest version of SS.

    Have you tried going to the link below and entering the required info. They will send you a download link via email.

    https://secure.webroot.com/register/softwareupdates.asp

    Be sure to remove the old version of SS before installing the newest version. You will need your key code handy when installing the new version.
     
  21. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes
    Thanks
    Have sent e-mail via that page
    Will have to wait and see i Guess

    Regards
     
  22. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Normally they dispatch the download link email in about 5 minutes. They may be doing system maintenance or maybe the satellites are in the wrong position for Australia at the present time. :D
     
  23. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    we're not that far out down here.
    Satellites is that something new?

    Have got the download all loaded up Build 4.0.3(363) and defs 494.
    Getting a note "Hosts file too big"
    Not sure what that means.
    Not sure if I should be proud or feel insulted.
    Presume this means that SS cannot use my hosts file?

    Will the browsers still use the hosts file.?

    Seems like a bit of a failure within the app?

    Regards.
     
  24. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Glad you got your email. ;)

    The Hosts file problem in V4 is a problem induced by SS on this version. Webroot has told me that V4 cannot handle Hosts files larger than 1000 entries. They have also said that they are working on resolving this issue. For the time being you cannot use the HOSTS file Shield.

    You can run a large HOSTS file and your browser will continue to protect you via the HOSTS file....SS just cannot guard/shield it.

    Here's a little trick that I am currently using to obtain the Ad blocks that SS inserts in the HOSTS file. I only do this when my large HOSTS file source issues a new update.

    1. Temporarily rename your large HOSTS file to HOSTSLARGE

    2. Activate a small HOSTS file that has only one entry 127.0.0.1 localhost

    3. Turn on the SS HOSTS Shield option that is "Common Ad Sites Shield"
    This will let SS insert 800+ sites that it normally adds to the HOSTS file with this particular option active.

    4. Use Notepad to copy/paste these sites in your HOSTSLARGE file at the bottom. Do not include the 127.0.0.1 localhost from your small HOSTS file. I assume it is the first entry in your HOSTSLARGE file.

    5. Turn OFF the "Common Ad Sites Shield" and the other two options in the SS HOSTS Shield. SS will remove its entries from the small HOSTS file and leave just 127.0.0.1 localhost

    6. Rename your small HOSTS file to HOSTSSMALL

    7. Rename HOSTSLARGE to HOSTS and you are back in business.

    A lot of fooling around, but it does work to give you the Ad Sites that SS brings with it. ;)

    Note: If you remove SS, the uninstaller will go into your large HOSTS file and remove all of its Ad Sites entries. Each of these entries have an identifier on the right side that is "#SpySweeperCASS".

    Here is another "anomoly" of V4 that you may wish to read about:

    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,13583761#13584212

    OH YES,... please submit a support ticket to Webroot concerning this HOSTS file problem.

    The only reasons I can conjure up in my mind as to why Webroot has issued a new version that cannot handle large HOSTS files is that either they did not recognize that many users do have large HOSTS files...or they were facing a "out the door" deadline and could not figure out the solution with their new WRSSSDK engine in time to meet the deadline. They were definitely made aware of the problem on the first beta release and every beta release thereafter. :doubt: Another support ticket will let them know that another concerned user exists with large HOSTs file. :eek:
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2005
  25. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks

    Good trick, harvesting the SS ad lists.
    Yes, surely they are aware that many of their users relish the App but already have some background/awareness in security concerns.

    Will send ticket and see.

    Regards.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.