SPYGUARD PROBLEM

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by TAZBABY, Dec 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TAZBABY

    TAZBABY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    I HAVE INSTALLED SPYGUARD BUT THERE ARE NO OPTIONS (RUNNING, SETTING, FOUND PROBLEMS, UNINSTALL). I CANNOT DELETE SPYGUARD, I KEEP RECEIVING THE SAME MESSAGE THAT IT IS RUNNING AND TO SHUT IT DOWN BUT THERE IS NO WHERE TO SHUT IT DOWN. I DOWNLOADED THE PROGRAM AGAIN BUT WITH THE SAME RESULTS.
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    There should be an SG on your taskbar. Just click on that and that will open the Spywareguard interface with all the options. If u want to exit the program just go to file in the upper left hand corner, click on exit and that will shutdown Spywareguard.



    snowbound
     
  3. TAZBABY

    TAZBABY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    SG IS NOT ON THE TASK BAR. I DID HAVE IT ON MY DESKTOP, I DELETED THAT BUT EVEN BEFORE I DELETED THEM IT WOULD NOT DO ANYTHING WHEN YOU CLICKED ON THEM.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Well, best to reinstall, then uninstall to start fresh.



    snowbound
     
  5. TAZBABY

    TAZBABY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    I CANNOT UNINSTALL FROM THE SG ICON. WHEN I GO TO ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS IS SAYS IT IS RUNNING SHUT IT DOWN AND THEN INSTALL. THERE IS NO OPTION TO SHUT IT DOWN.
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Open your taskmanager and see if these processes appear,

    sgbhp.exe

    SGMAIN.EXE

    If so, end those tasks and Spywareguard should be shutdown.



    snowbound
     
  7. quietman7

    quietman7 Guest

    Or instead of using Windows Task Manager, download a more usable probram called cprocess from here:
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/cprocess.html

    CurrProcess utility displays the list of all processes currently running on your system. For each process, you can view the list of all modules (DLL files) that the process loads into memory. for all processes and modules, additional useful information is also displayed: product name, version, company name, description of the file, the size of the file, and more.
    In addition, CurrProcess allows you to do the following actions:

    Change the priority of a process.
    Kill a process.
    Dump memory of process into a text file.
    Create HTML report containing information about a process with the list of all modules that it loads into memory.
    Save the list of all running processes into text or HTML file.
    Copy process or module information to the clipboard.
     
  8. TAZBABY

    TAZBABY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    THANKS GUYS WITH BOTH OF YOUR HELP I WAS ABLE TO UNINSTALL AND THEN REINSTALL AGAIN. IT SEEMS TO WORK FINE THIS TIME. THANKS AGAIN. :D :)
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Your Welcome. :)

    Glad u got it all straightened out. Post back if u have anymore problems.



    snowbound
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.