Spybot SD Does Not Lock Homepage!!!!

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Pretender, Jan 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    My homepage was locked and after the SSD update on 1/16.....I noticed that my homepage was no longer locked (dimmed). I went into SSD/Immunize/ and ckd out the IE options and found that the two IE options that I had previously ckd were unchecked so I ckd them. Just on a whim today....I went into SSD to take a look and both options were again unckd!!! Started digging for information and came across the following on the Spybot Forums:

    Surprise!!!

    http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=9421
     
  2. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Honestly, I am not surprised - it was never claimed to protect against "hijacks" but to lock against user changes... That's how it was written next to the check box including "(current user)"...
     
  3. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    Detox,

    You have to admit that most computer users are not Global Moderators o_O
     
  4. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Well yes I'll admit that; but then again I am probably the least knowledgeable (PC security-wise anyway) mod here... I'm not a sexurity expert like some of the others but more of a public relations type.

    Anyway, I should clarify. What you have posted is not bad and I imagine there are many users who may have thought incorrectly about this "protection..." I think what got me was one (or more) of the posts in the linked thread where posters accused Patrick (or Spybot) of misleading or "false advertising."

    Anyway I do imagine your thread/post here will be of use to more than one person ;)
     
  5. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    In no way am I knocking Spybot S&D. I wouldn't be without it sooooooooo:

    More info on unchecked IE options in Spybot S&D:

    I have found out the last couple of days that when I run the Fix option in CWShredder.exe that it is unchecking the two IE options in the Immunize page of Spybot S&D. The Fix option in CWShredder.exe program appears to only change one thing when it runs as is shown in the screen shot. I realize that SSD only locks the homepage for the current user and not actually on the internet, but this info might be helpful to some users.


    Will other users try to verify this please?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Your right Pretender,

    unchecked mine too ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    Little strange, thanks for your reply.......
     
  8. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    After running new version (updated today). Get the following after running the Fix option............




    You can find Startpage guard at:

    http://pjwalczak.com/index.php
     

    Attached Files:

  9. JayK

    JayK Poster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Posts:
    619
    I knew about it too. And I'm not a global moderator either or a security expert.
     
  10. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    Hey! Some people are just Special I guess :-*
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.