Spybot S&D problem.......

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by bgfalconboy, Jul 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    I have this very weird problem whenever Spybot S&D give me a pop-up with a message about a registry change of some sort, it happend lately when I updated my ZA Free firewall. A window came up with apparently two options for something , the problem is I can't full see the two buttons and whats on them as far as what options are able to be taken. I have no idea why this is , its been this way even the first time I downloaded SB S&D. Does anyone have a clue as to why this message window comes up partially obscured? Thanks.
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    As noted in the below quote from one of the Spybot Advisor Team members....it is a bug that will be fixed someday with a new release.

    Further explanation and fix options---> http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?p=28258#post28258

    HTH,
    Bubba
     
  3. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Oh wow, I see. When will this bug be fixed? Its pretty annoying when you can't see a good portion of the dialog window.
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    While I do visit their support forum regularly to keep up with these type issues....the best I can still say is what I posted in my first post...."it is a bug that will be fixed someday with a new release."
     
  5. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Okay, I certainly hope that that new release comes soon.
     
  6. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Theres a description of how to fix this. Follow Bubba's link. Then search. I know cause long ago I fixed mine. But I no longer have SSD teatimer active. Actually if you search all my posts there, you'll eventually find my post thanking whomever for the fix. :thumb:
     
  7. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Would disabling Tea Timer in SpyBot make it less stellar in keeping gunk out of my pc?
     
  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Yes for you it would. But not for myself. As I have another security setup altogether.
     
  9. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    There was one fix by some one named Murdo on the spybot forums that had auto patch fix. It appears as though I'd have to register for the forum first.
     
  10. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Teatimer has been like that for months.
     
  11. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.