spybot last update how many resource?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by mantra, Jan 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,443
    Hi
    i update spybot , and i did a scan
    but i found that it need 100% of my cpu
    it make my p4 3.6 goes warm!
    is normal?

    i set priority to low
    what can i do to make a scan that not use 100% of my cpu?

    thanks & have a nice day
     
  2. KDNeese

    KDNeese Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    236
    Are you simply doing a scan or do you also have Tea Timber enabled? If so, you should probably disable Tea Timer before doing a scan. Also, which version of Spybot are you using (the older 1.4 or the newer Beta?) Another thing to try is disabling your other security software before doing a scan. It may be that there is some conflict between Spybot and another app that is causing the high CPU usage. If nothing else works, maybe try uninstalling and reinstalling Spybot - will have to update signatures. Also, if using the newer Beta, go to the Safer Networking website and look at the system requirements. Could be the newer version might be a little hot for your system. Maybe that's not the case, but I haven't used Spybot S&D for awhile, so am just throwing out some ideas here.
     
  3. culla

    culla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    504
    i had to do a system restore and then only load the 12/1/07 updates not the 5/1/07 ones and it works hope they sort it out soon:rolleyes:
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,443
    thanks
    i have only spybot 1.4 & nod32

    the problem give me only the last update
     
  5. culla

    culla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    504
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.