spybot and adaware removal

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by deedee, Jul 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deedee

    deedee Guest

    do i need to keep ad-aware and spybot if i have spyware blaster?
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I have all 3 apps. u mentioned and i wouldn't be without any of them.

    IMHO, layered protection is the name of the game.

    You'll find a lot of people here feel the same way. :)

    I'm sure there will be more technical answers to follow. ;) :D


    snowbound
     
  3. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Don't know about "technical" but I concur with snowbound.

    I run all 3 apps [only in Spybot's case, I do not run TeaTimer, had some probs with that personally but have AdAware PRO with AdWatch for RTM].

    Each has overlaps, but each has individual tools/protection/options, and luckily, each seem to work very well together.

    Even the Spybot author states in the program if SSD detects SpywareBlaster on your PC it has a better ActiveX control, so definitely would keep all 3 personally.


    Cheers, TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  4. SpiritWind

    SpiritWind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Southern Calif
  5. hadi

    hadi Guest

  6. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Ditto! ;)
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    i would also recomend microsoft anti spyware beta 1 and have the real time protection enabled and you pretty dang safe :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.