Spybot 162 Slow To Load

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Kas, Mar 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kas

    Kas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Bedfordshire - Rip-Off Britain
    I have used the Search on this but found nothing. Actually, I find the Search is not confined to what it is specified to search for.

    Windows XP Home, SP3, IE7, OE6. Auto-update on, all security systems updated every day, some on auto.

    My computer is clean - nothing detected by several security packs and done every day. I have about 64 GB of free disc space. Casual user.

    Spybot 1.6.2.46 freeware takes for ages to load from start-up and by clicking the desktop icon when live. All my other packs come in very quickly, Then I have to sit back and think of nicer things whilst Spybot gets out of bed.

    Have any of Wilders Wonders a solution to this ? Surely it is not just ME it happens to ? Or is it ?
    KAS
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Kas, on my Win XP SP2 rig, Spybot takes about 11 seconds, from the time I click the desktop icon until the program UI shows. This version is slower to load than previous versions and it might be because of the larger database size, but I'm not sure. I assume that your load time is longer than mine? :doubt:
     
  3. Kas

    Kas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Bedfordshire - Rip-Off Britain
    Sure is - about 1-2 minutes.

    Have I upset Sandra or are the UK restrictions only applied to Spybot - they sure are`nt to the millions of immigrants ?
    KAS
     
  4. DOSawaits

    DOSawaits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    Belgium
    Time to ditch it, like I did ?
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i think there is a current problem with ie8,do you have ie8?
     
  6. DOSawaits

    DOSawaits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Posts:
    416
    Location:
    Belgium
    I don't, and I hopefully never will, but SpyBot S&D is close to worthless when even 90% of all current AV product catch more than SS&D, and it's immunize feature and all other features are more a pest than a security measure.
     
  7. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i removed some nasty malware with this tool;) and teatimer still good stuff i think:)
     
  8. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,
    I do still use SPYBOT but only for the immunise feature (even though I use Opera browser)--I never scan with it. But I agree it takes an eternity to load, even though they are supposed to have improved this with the last release. I too think it's time is coming to an end on my PC. particularly when Spywareblaster releases it's opera supported version, hopefully soon.
    I disabled the teatimer as it slowed down my computer to a crawl.

    Gordon
     
  9. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    e5200, 2GB Ram, 4HDs, Spybot loads in 14 seconds.

    Same time running: Avast, OA, Edge, HP Printer Software, Mozy, Logitech and the rest of Vista 32bit.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.