Spybot 1.4 beta 2

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by 10spot, Jan 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 10spot

    10spot Guest

  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Yes ;)

    I use it without any problem...
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No problem here as well.

    Cheers :D
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have had it since it has been available and all is well so far. actually it might scan faster in this version.

    bigc
     
  5. chachazz

    chachazz Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Posts:
    840
    Same here; no problems ;)
     
  6. 10spot

    10spot Guest

    Thanks for the positive comments on Spybot. I think i'll give it a go. Was still using 1.3.
     
  7. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    If you don't want to download it off the internet and risk downloading malware, there is another way to get this beta version. If you set spybot to advanced mode and go into the settings page, you can enable spybot to search for new beta versions as well as definition updates.

    Jimbob
     
  8. dog

    dog Guest

    Just adding an Attachment as a Visual to JB's Post above. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Beta.png
      Beta.png
      File size:
      43.2 KB
      Views:
      1,169
  9. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Thats alright Steve, I had no idea how to do it before you told me ;)

    Jimbob
     
  10. dog

    dog Guest

    My Pleasure. ;)
     
  11. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    I just tried the update of the beta 1.4 version using the method described above and it went really well. I liked the way it then automatically installed itself using those clever little DOS boxes to activate the program over the old 1.3 version... very nice indeed and worked like a charm.

    However... I now have a problem... not a serious one, but it's a bit annoying.

    When I start the program, it now opens up in the settings window. I used to have 1.3 open in the check problems window (the obvious place) and would like this still to happen. Is there a way to rectify this bug, if that's what it is, as I can't see any reason for anyone wishing to keep needing to see saved settings every time the program starts. Once a user has decided the best settings, that should be it... a once only action.

    Any ideas... or is this a price one has to pay for beta.
     
  12. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    I just checked and it looks like spybot just remembers the last page or section you looked at. Just click on search and destroy on the left hand side of the window.

    Jimbob
     
  13. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jimbob,

    Yeah... just tried this. But what I mean is, if I run a check using the search and destroy window... and then close the program... the next time I start it... it opens up in settings again. Version 1.3 never did this.

    Now maybe I need to see if there is a setting to save the last page... I'll have a look, as from the sound of it... your's remembers the last, which is what I want mine to do.
     
  14. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Hi Zarzenz, It doesn't sound right. My 1.3 defaults to the main page on opening regardless of what was open before. Ie. I just used the shredder and closed it, then reopened and got the main page. I cant find a setting related to your prob. Sorry,
    Buck.
     
  15. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    Hi bigbuck,

    My 1.3 was also working ok. No... it's the 1.4 that has the problem here.

    Have you also got 1.4 to check this out... but Jimbob's seems to be fine.

    I may have a bad install here.
     
  16. dog

    dog Guest

    No I believe it's a small little glitch ... My GUI opens to settings too. ~It's no issue really~ :)

    I don't know if starting in Default mode ... has the same effect. But starting in advance mode opens the GUI to the settings menu.

    Steve
     
  17. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I've DL'd 1.4 beta2 but haven't installed yet. I like to check out how these beta's work for others first. I would probably uninstall 1.3 first though. I'm not sure that JB is on the beta version?
    Brad.
     
  18. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Yep, I am.

    Jimbob
     
  19. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks dog,

    Ah... that's good to know. Yes, I always use advanced and guess what... you are spot on. I just did a little test and switched to the default mode, and it opened correctly, just like 1.3 used to... on the window with the option to check for problems or check for updates.

    Now I know this is a glitch... I'm happy... cheers.
     
  20. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Ah, I understand. Guess we know for future reference incase it happens to anyone else.

    Jimbob
     
  21. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    I did the download via the built in update check as was described so well above by Jimbob and dog. It auto installed... was so good and easy.
     
  22. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    If you use or might consider using the TeaTimer feature....you needed to have downloaded the full installation and not over-write the 1.3 version.... because the integrated update does not contain the updated Teatimer.
     
  23. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    i have had the 1.4 beta for awhile and until yesterday it was set to advanced mode and always came up to the home page when loaded. then there was a update, a slew of stuff the other day. i ran them and now i have the settings page come up instead. tried the default mode and now its right again. thought maybe it was just a bad update or something.
     
  24. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    Bubba,

    I am using the TeaTimer resident and have it set to auto start on computer boot up. I also did the over-write install as above, and it's still working, with the lock icon auto starting in the systray as before and I've tested it by doing a disable of one of my startups, and it still warns me of the change.

    So, could it be that the over-write has now been updated to keep TeaTimer active... as mine surely is... as I didn't do the full install.

    Anyway... all seems to be working fine, so I'll probably just keep it like this now and wait for 1.4 to be made final, with maybe the settings bug fixed.
     
  25. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    What I said above was...."the integrated update does not contain the updated Teatimer"....nothing about TeaTimer was going to be Active or De-Active. In essence....you still have the TeaTimer file dated May 12, 2004....instead of the updated TeaTimer file dated Dec. 6, 2004.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.