Spyblaster wont run on Win98

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Kemosabe, Mar 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    I am running Windows 98SE.
    I installed v3.0 but it fails to run. I used a suggestion on
    another thread to install MS VB run-time files. I did so.
    Restarted the computer etc and still no go.
    (It installed just fine on my Win2k machine)
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    This possibly long shot, could you scan the HDD for the file mscomctl.ocx and collect the version info and paste it here?


    Thanks in Advance
     
  3. gunnarj

    gunnarj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Posts:
    80
    Hi Phantom,

    I am another user having the same problem, using WinME.

    I tried this earlier using Javacool's "missingfilesetup.exe" but no change.

    My version of mscomctl.ocx is:

    6.1.95.45 or 6.01.9545 depending on which line of 'properties' one looks.

    Thaks for the idea,

    gunnarj

    p.s. I am waiting now for javacool's testing version to be sent to me. I can't wait to help out in the solution to this problem.
     
  4. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey gunnarj

    Thanks for that Information, at least we can rule out the possibility of missing file or incorrect version of that particular file.

    Are you capable of registering mscomctl.ocx successfully?
     
  5. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  6. gunnarj

    gunnarj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Posts:
    80
    Hello PhantOm,

    1.) Yes, I was able to register mscomctl.ocx.

    Here is the message that comes up when doing so:
    " DllRegister Server in C:/Windows/System/Mscomctl.ocx succeeded"

    2.) I tried all options listed on this forum so far...see the thread I started here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=26223

    I am now awaiting receipt of the special testing version that Javacool mentions in that thread. I assume he is busy working on it now, and I appreciate his hard work very much. I am a big fan of Javacool's apps.


    best,

    gunnarj

    ..............

    PhantOm wrote:


     
  7. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Ok thanks for all your advice. I have uninstalled v3.0. Now I'm looking for a copy of v2.6.1 to reinstall and uncheck the settings. In the meantime, here is the info on mscomctl.ocx, it's v6.00.8862 dated May 11, 2000.

    Ok, anyone know where I can get a copy of v2.6.1? Maybe Wilderssecurity might consider keeping older versions for just such occasion. Meanwhile, I'll scour the net.
     
  8. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Ok, now I have reinstalled v2.6.1, unchecked all. Restarted. Uninstalled. Installed v3.0 and we are back to square one!

    Version 3.0 will not run. Hitting Ctrl+Alt+Del shows the program running. Going back to v2.6.1 does not seem to be an option since there are no updates for this version. I am now worse off than before. Now I'm without protection! :( :( :(
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey

    What version of comctl32.dll you use?
    Do version check on comctl32.dll that is located in the \system32\ directory....

    Thanks.
     
  10. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Re: comctl32.dll
    It's version 5.81

    Any help?
     
  11. Heirloom

    Heirloom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    Similar problem on WinMe....getting General Protection Faults when attempting to launch SB3.0. My version of comctl.dll is: 5.81.4916.400
    My version of mscomctl.ocx is: 6.0.88.62
    I have the msvbvm60.dll version 6.0.89.64
    I dl'd the files mentioned in another thread regarding VB runtime and installed.....no help.
    I was able to install and open the SB GUI from the Safe Mode, but, as soon as I returned to the Normal Mode......GPF's returned.
    Tried running with all other apps shut down, NAV2003 auto protect, Pest Patrol Memcheck, Window Washer........no help.

    I am lost. I loved 2.6.1 and now it is gone......bummer. I sure hope someone can figure this out.......I am waiting impatiently.
     
  12. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  13. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  14. Heirloom

    Heirloom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    I have done all that is mentioned in this thread, to no avail. From my other thread:
    Installed SB 3.0, both overwrite on 2.6.1 and clean install and getting GPF's when launching. I can access the help file, no prob, just the .exe fails.
    I have the MSCOMCTL and the msvbvm60.dll files. 2.6.1 reinstalls with no probs.
    Details of the GPF are:
    SPYWAREBLASTER caused a general protection fault
    in module <unknown> at dce2:0000058f.
    Registers:
    EAX=bff66821 CS=0197 EIP=0000058f EFLGS=00010246
    EBX=bff66821 SS=019f ESP=008000f0 EBP=00800110
    ECX=00800194 DS=019f ESI=819d1b04 FS=52e7
    EDX=bff6682d ES=019f EDI=00800288 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    ea 39 e7 00 f0 59 f8 00 f0 0d 9b 00 f0 d2 ef 00
    Stack dump:
    bff66821 00800288 bff66821 008001bc 00800194 00800574 bff6682d bff66821
    008001a4 bff7845a 00800288 bff66821 008001bc 00800194 0000058f 008002fc

    I have dl'd the VB files and run them.......still getting GPF when launching SB3.0

    I have tried disabling everything I can think of......no help.

    Need more ideas.............Javacoolo_O My 2.6.1 still works....just can't get any updates for it :'(
     
  15. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    I bet problem like yours can be fixed by downloading AntiCrash utility and running "AutoRepair" http://www.dachshundsoftware.com/index.html
     
  16. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    I'm trying to reproduce this problem and come up with a solution.

    More details as I find out more.

    Thanks for being patient! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  17. RedLobster

    RedLobster Guest

    JC,

    Noticed your mention of a new interface an as a wildcard thought to ask if maybe you used the win2x/XP color scheme.? Which does not work properly under winME or win98...yes, it will install just wont work properly. In a few cases have seen where SETUP had to be used to make repair. Just throwing this out...
     
  18. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    I feel like Thomas Edison "I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work."

    I've uninstalled. Reinstalled old version. Uninstalled. Reinstalled v3.0. I've installed Msvbvm50.exe, vbrun60sp5.exe , and missingfiles.exe (MSCOMCTL Installer [MSCOMCTL.OCX v6.0.88.62]). I've restarted so many times, I can't count. Oh well.
     
  19. yaz67

    yaz67 Guest

    I have the same issue with Win 98 my other machine with Win ME is fine. I have tried all of the listed fixes with no luck. o_O
     
  20. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
  21. Yaz67

    Yaz67 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey
    What I find weird is my Win ME is working fine with the new version, just Win 98 won't load. o_O
     
  22. Kemosabe

    Kemosabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks TheQuest

    Yes, I have seen that thread. It was posted after I posted my original post. I have also read other threads of others. Thanks tho. It works fine on my Win2k machine. just this old gaming machine I'm having problems with.

    But thanks TheQuest for looking out for me. Its easy to miss if you only watch your own thread. I need all the eyeballs I can get.
     
  23. 514 BJK

    514 BJK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Just joined..installed Spyblaster 3.0 on my WIN98se which appears to be running fine except I didn't reboot after installing & couldn't connect to IE or OE. Got Illegal Operation when I tried to update & then got window: Runtime error '7' - Out of memory. Was really sweating...as I am not too computer savvy. Next step is installing on WINME...let's hope it works for me..have seen a lot of negative posts & think I will wait a while.
    Do I have to have all programs closed when updating?
    Can someone tell me where I can get info on uninstalling the 3.0?

    My AV:Norton Internet Security
     
  24. RedLobster

    RedLobster Guest

    Here is what M$ has to say about that runtime error......M$ does not WHY...but does give a solution. (not for the user but for the vendor)

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257947
     
  25. basa

    basa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    For what it's worth I get no Blaster GUI using my W98 with Avast set up (although it does appear in the task list !?) o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.