Spyblaster 3.1 Fatigue-- Run-Time Error 7

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by wsd2, May 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wsd2

    wsd2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Folks---

    Where in Heaven's name is the solution to this problem?
    It never occurred with Spyblaster 3.0. My system is an
    IBM 300GL with Win98.

    I'm about to scrap the software!

    Discouraged,
    wsd2
     
  2. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Have you tried downloading this and installing it?
     
  3. wsd2

    wsd2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Dangitall---

    I installed this program, but the Run-Time
    error persists. What's next?

    Thanks for your effort,
    wsd2
     
  4. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Unfortunately, wsd2 (and welcome, by the way, to Wilders!), if that didn't get it done, it's one of those problems that Javacool is still working on. I wouldn't give up on either him or SWB; I know it's frustrating, but please be patient.
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Do you have Mozilla, Firefox, or Netscape installed - and if so what versions?

    A fix should be available soon for this problem - please hang on. :)

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  6. wsd2

    wsd2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Javacool--

    Netscape 7.1 is installed on my machine.

    I will keep the faith with the following reminder:

    " From the seeds of failure often rises the
    rose of triumph."

    Thanks,
    wsd2
     
  7. wsd2

    wsd2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Dangitall---

    See my reply to Javacool.

    Thanks,
    wsd2
     
  8. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Saw it, wsd2. For some reason or another (as yet undisclosed), Netscape seems to be figuring prominently in those machines experiencing problems with SWB3.1.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.