Spreading image across multi DVD's

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by djg05, Sep 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,551
    I have Acronis 8.

    I use Nero and it does not seem compatable with Acronis, so I have created an image on HD then copy across to DVD. Fine with small files but I have a 17 GB image that I want to copy across several disks. Nero won't do this. Any suggestions please.
     
  2. rdgrimes

    rdgrimes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Posts:
    92
    Set TI to split the image into smaller chunks when it creates it.
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello David,

    Nero is eminently compatable with True Image. There are two methods of creating images to DVD; "direct" using DVDs that have been preformatted via packet writing software (e.g. InCD or Roxio Drag-to-Disk) or the two-step method, whereby a manually split image is created to your hard drive and then burnt as either a DVD-ROM (ISO) or DVD-ROM(UDF) compilation to DVD. Split the image at 1492 MB and burn up to three .tib files per ISO compilation or 4.3 GB and burn a single .tib file per UDF compilation.

    Perhaps these previous two threads can help:

    <Acronis Online FAQ #20>
    <DVD USAGE >

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2005
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,551
    Thanks for that. So simple - never really noticed that option.
     
  5. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,551
    Tried that option but after waiting 2 hours it still says it will take 7 days. That is so ridiculous. The original one file image only took an hour. I will use my backup software to do this.
     
  6. byg7668

    byg7668 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Maybe you did what I did. I gave TI a size of 1492, not 1492 MB. It was trying to create many 1,492 B files. I cancelled the operation and typed in the correct 1492MB. Then it created files of the correct size and only took about 1 hour.
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,551
    The light dawns - thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.