Spreading image across multi DVD's

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by djg05, Sep 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I have Acronis 8.

    I use Nero and it does not seem compatable with Acronis, so I have created an image on HD then copy across to DVD. Fine with small files but I have a 17 GB image that I want to copy across several disks. Nero won't do this. Any suggestions please.
     
  2. rdgrimes

    rdgrimes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Posts:
    92
    Set TI to split the image into smaller chunks when it creates it.
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello David,

    Nero is eminently compatable with True Image. There are two methods of creating images to DVD; "direct" using DVDs that have been preformatted via packet writing software (e.g. InCD or Roxio Drag-to-Disk) or the two-step method, whereby a manually split image is created to your hard drive and then burnt as either a DVD-ROM (ISO) or DVD-ROM(UDF) compilation to DVD. Split the image at 1492 MB and burn up to three .tib files per ISO compilation or 4.3 GB and burn a single .tib file per UDF compilation.

    Perhaps these previous two threads can help:

    <Acronis Online FAQ #20>
    <DVD USAGE >

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2005
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks for that. So simple - never really noticed that option.
     
  5. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Tried that option but after waiting 2 hours it still says it will take 7 days. That is so ridiculous. The original one file image only took an hour. I will use my backup software to do this.
     
  6. byg7668

    byg7668 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Maybe you did what I did. I gave TI a size of 1492, not 1492 MB. It was trying to create many 1,492 B files. I cancelled the operation and typed in the correct 1492MB. Then it created files of the correct size and only took about 1 hour.
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    The light dawns - thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.