Spot the mistake!!

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by manOFpeace, Sep 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi, I tried to copy settings posted by Blackspear to a dot. Study the snatch and see that I have reversed one of the slashes and then tells me it is invalid. Any comments please? (I changed it.)

    On further examination it would seem I have omitted a space between first 2 slashes. Should be c:\ / and not c:\/, sorry. Am I correct?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 7, 2004
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Place a space between C:\ and the first switch /clean

    As in:

    C:\ /clean

    Cheers :D
     
  3. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks Blackspear, it is corrected and now running. :rolleyes:
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Excellent, good to see :D

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    While we are talking about:

    "/clean /ah /all /subdir+ /heur+ /scanfile+ /scanboot+ /scroll+ /arch+ /pack+ /mapi- /pattern+ /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /heurdeep /log+ /prompt"

    why is it that /scanboot+ occurs twice?


    Howard
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL, because it is a mistake that you have picked up and 4800+ people haven't ;)

    I'll fix it shortly :D

    Cheers :D
     
  7. MAL123

    MAL123 Guest

    so "/clean /ah /all /subdir+ /heur+ /scanfile+ /scanboot+ /scroll+ /arch+ /pack+ /mapi- /pattern+ /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /heurdeep /log+ /prompt"

    would be the ULTIMATE line for scanning with the command line?
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yes as far as I can tell, less the double up of /scanboot+

    See the following thread on how to set up a scheduled command line scan:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509

    Hope this help...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. MAL123

    MAL123 Guest

    thanks for the detailed post :)

    I already did all that stuff as for the schedualed scanning I prefer to just start it on my own so I just made a shortcut to " "c:\....\nod32.exe" /clean /ah /all /subdir+ /heur+ /scanfile+ /scanboot+ /scroll+ /arch+ /pack+ /mapi- /pattern+ /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /heurdeep /log+ /prompt" in the quick launch with all the commands that way i can choose what to scan and its not squedualed :)

    Thanks for that other post though you obviously took alot of time doing it :) I'm sure its appreciated by everyone.
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure, so are you going to join us here at Wilders MAL123?

    Cheers :D
     
  11. MAL123

    MAL123 Guest

    I do have an account lol i just didnt remember the password... (got it in my email now) but i already started posting under MAL123 so... I guess i'll just login lol
     
  12. MAL

    MAL Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Canada
    much better lol
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL, welcome back ;)

    Cheers :D
     
  14. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I thought the in depth scanning button makes this unnecessary?

    Plus, we no longer need Paolo's shell extension for right click scanning do we?
     
  15. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I have not been able to find 'In-depth analysis' in the help that comes with NOD32 - could someone point me in the right direction to where this is documented, please?

    Irrespective, I use Blackspear's command line parameters to invoke NOD32 from WinZip, otherwise only the default settings are used (it is because I had to prune these paramters to fit in WinZip that I stumbled across the doubling of /scanboot+)


    Howard
     
  16. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi Blackspear, glad that post stirred a bit of interest. ;)
    Does it matter which "scanboot" is deleted, there is only one visible and it would save me the effort of typing it all out again? :rolleyes:
     
  17. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii

    You are right. It looks like Eset left it out of the Help File. The picture doesn't even show the button for In depth Analysis and there is no text explaining its purpose that I could find. It has been discussed in two threads here.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=45970&highlight=depth analysis
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=46670&highlight=depth analysis
     
  18. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
  19. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It does not matter which one you delete.

    To save you typing it all out, just highlight it and copy and paste into the scan settings, or go back through and edit you scan by right clicking on it...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Not if you want to run a scheduled scan.

    I believe Paolo's right click option has gone by the wayside, provided your profile is setup correctly...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  21. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Blackspear to the rescue once again. Thanks. :D
     
  22. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure, anytime ;)

    Cheers :D
     
  23. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii

    Ah! Yes, I guess you can't save the "in depth scanning" config as one of your profiles. I don't do scheduled scans so I hadn't thought that through. Eset should make that an option for those who do scheduled scans (plus put something in the Help file about it).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.