"Specify User /Password" Missing - Backup Server 10, Ver 11, 11844

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by jscho10, Sep 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jscho10

    jscho10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    I just installed updated from 10.0.10.10505 to the subject new release.

    When I schedule the backup there no longer the section at the bottom of the scheduler window where you click to enter the administrator login and password on the bottom of the windows.

    Without doing that the only way I can back up is if I stay logged in to server when the scheduler runs.

    Any help. Thanks.
     
  2. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    Please try the following:
    * select 'Generate script' instead of Schedule
    * then in Archives tab right-click created script and select 'Schedule'
    option to Run As is on the bottom:
    Schedule Script.png
    * in Archives tab, Properties for already Scheduled tasks also allow to add Run As
    Task Properties.png
     
  3. jscho10

    jscho10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Mech An,

    Thanks. I had virtualization turned off. I turned it on but still can't see the script manager in the Tools menu. Must have to reboot? Can't do at this time.

    I found another solution. I scheduled the backup and then went to the Windows 2003 scheduler and put in the login information. It works.


    Thanks for your advice.
     
  4. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    jscho10

    Do you mean 'Generate Script' & 'Save to Scheduler' options?
    If yes, they are not in Tools menu, they are in 'Changes' menu.
     
  5. jscho10

    jscho10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    I found the generate script in the Changes menu. It is darken out. Can't access. Why is that?
     
  6. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    Because there are no virtual operations, available for creating scheduled task or script, I suppose.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.