SP3 AMD patch

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Stijnson, Jul 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
  2. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    That should be included already in SP3 so no need to install
     
  3. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    So if I understand you correctly MS have now included this in SP3 which is currently being distributed through AU?
     
  4. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    Sorry my bad

    This problem occurs when a System Preparation (Sysprep) image is created on a computer that uses an Intel processor and is then deployed to a computer that does not use an Intel processor.

    Note We do not support using Sysprep to install an operating system from an image if the image was created by using a computer that has a different processor. For example, you cannot create a Sysprep image on a computer that has an Intel processor and then deploy the image to a computer that has an AMD processor.

    Check this site, when i had that issue on a friend's computer a simple registry change in safe mode got everything working again.
     
  5. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    So, you changed the registry yourself?
    But if I understand the blog correctly this small tool will check beforehand if intelppm is loaded on my AMD machine (and change the setting if necessary)?
     
  6. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
  7. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Hi Niels,
    I don't have a HP desktop computer, but I do have an AMD processor.
    I havent upgraded to SP3, but I wanted to read up on this 'problem' before installing SP3 (and then run into problems).
     
  8. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello stijnson,

    If you don't find the registry entry you can be sure that your vendor didn't used System Preparation (Sysprep) image from a pc or laptop that has an intel processor. So you will not have the boot loop problem. The link I gave can also help for other vendors that used a Sysrep image from an intel based computer which include the intel loader.

    Niels
     
  9. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Hi Niels,
    thanks for your reply. I understand it better now. What did you change in the registry exactly?

    Can I follow MS instructions for this?
     
  10. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    No worry then, that fix is when you have a branded like HP computer, you're on the safe side :D
     
  11. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello stijnson,

    What is mentionned here : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888372

    But to be sure I searched my entire registry and change all Intelppm entries to value 4. When I did that I had no problems at all. For other possible problems read the link that OldMX posted.

    Niels
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.