SP3 AMD patch

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Stijnson, Jul 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
  2. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    That should be included already in SP3 so no need to install
     
  3. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    So if I understand you correctly MS have now included this in SP3 which is currently being distributed through AU?
     
  4. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    Sorry my bad

    This problem occurs when a System Preparation (Sysprep) image is created on a computer that uses an Intel processor and is then deployed to a computer that does not use an Intel processor.

    Note We do not support using Sysprep to install an operating system from an image if the image was created by using a computer that has a different processor. For example, you cannot create a Sysprep image on a computer that has an Intel processor and then deploy the image to a computer that has an AMD processor.

    Check this site, when i had that issue on a friend's computer a simple registry change in safe mode got everything working again.
     
  5. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    So, you changed the registry yourself?
    But if I understand the blog correctly this small tool will check beforehand if intelppm is loaded on my AMD machine (and change the setting if necessary)?
     
  6. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
  7. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Hi Niels,
    I don't have a HP desktop computer, but I do have an AMD processor.
    I havent upgraded to SP3, but I wanted to read up on this 'problem' before installing SP3 (and then run into problems).
     
  8. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello stijnson,

    If you don't find the registry entry you can be sure that your vendor didn't used System Preparation (Sysprep) image from a pc or laptop that has an intel processor. So you will not have the boot loop problem. The link I gave can also help for other vendors that used a Sysrep image from an intel based computer which include the intel loader.

    Niels
     
  9. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Hi Niels,
    thanks for your reply. I understand it better now. What did you change in the registry exactly?

    Can I follow MS instructions for this?
     
  10. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    No worry then, that fix is when you have a branded like HP computer, you're on the safe side :D
     
  11. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello stijnson,

    What is mentionned here : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888372

    But to be sure I searched my entire registry and change all Intelppm entries to value 4. When I did that I had no problems at all. For other possible problems read the link that OldMX posted.

    Niels
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.