SP2, latest Anti-Stealth module - still POP3 HTTP error!

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by miki69, Jun 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    This is not fun at all!
    Again I have read icon with message: Analysis of application protocols will not function POP3 HTTP will not function. I need to restart several times to make it work until next time it happens...then all over again.

    Will this ever be corrected? it was in previous version, it was in 437 version, now it's here again even with module update.

    This is really annoying, as there seem no solution to the problem (clean reinstall didn't work)

    Any idea folks?

    Cheers,
    Miki
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2009
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    disable it until fixed?
     
  3. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    yes, but what exactly should I disable? Which NOD32 service/module is for this POP3 HTTP protocol?
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    of course not the solution but disable that protocol analysis so at least you are not getting annoyed + i doubt your protection will suffer
     
  5. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    thanks, so I should disable POP3 protocol checking and HTTP checking from advanced menu, right?

    I don't understand why ESET is quiet about this error, they only offered simple solution as reinstall, but if this doesn't help, you're out of luck.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2009
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    I don't think you're experiencing an SP2 issue.
     
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    yes indeed disable the 2 in advanced menu
     
  8. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Right, this was even in SP1 and now in SP2, so the problem survived. I thought with new module this would also be corrected. I have already wrote about 2 issues with NOD32 here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1477943&postcount=198

    My annoyance is that ESET offered only reinstall, which doesn't seem to resolve the problem.

    Cheers,
    Miki
     
  9. bodean

    bodean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    76
    That seems like the typical response lately.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.