Sophos Home Updated. Need Your Feedback!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Alex_Sophos, May 23, 2016.

  1. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    What will costs be for sophos home premium? Has this been talked about yet ?
     
  2. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,145
    Yes good question
     
  3. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
    Sophos home premium contains Hitman pro, so i guess about the same price like HMpro
     
  4. Alex_Sophos

    Alex_Sophos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    It's definitely being discussed right now. We haven't settled on a final price, but rest assured it will be priced competitively. It should be said that we're adding more features that aren't currently on the beta (but coming later this year) that will make it even more valuable for the price.

    Don't forget to sign up for the beta though! Right now, you get a year free regardless of the final price.
     
  5. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    How do I register for premium beta from sophos home dashboard ?
     
  6. Alex_Sophos

    Alex_Sophos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    You need to have at least one Windows endpoint on your Sophos Home account. Once you do, you will see a banner offering the beta appear in your dashboard. Since the premium features for Mac don't come out for a couple more months, you have to have a Windows computer on your account to get the beta.
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    I have installed it and it didn't disable windows defender
    Anyone else with this issue?

    BTW HPA is running in the background
     
  8. snerd

    snerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    It seems to get along fine with WD here.
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    In my case WD doesn't detect sophos
     
  10. 1timeuserrr

    1timeuserrr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Just to report that I had no problems installing Sophos.
    Windows 10 Pro correctly detected it and disable Windows Defender.
     
  11. jaypeecee

    jaypeecee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    161
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Everyone,

    I am currently evaluating Sophos Home Beta (Windows) and Sophos Mobile Security (Android). Good to see that this forum is pretty active and that we have a Sophos member (Alex_Sophos) on board.

    JPC
     
  12. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    A Non-Sh*thole State
    I have been quite pleased with Sophos for Android. Excellent interface and options, plus the price is perfect.
     
  13. jaypeecee

    jaypeecee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    161
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, I agree. One observation that I did make is that Sophos is heavy on the CPU when doing a scan. And that was using an octa-core processor on my Galaxy Tab S2.

    JPC
     
  14. 1timeuserrr

    1timeuserrr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Lately, my browsers (Edge and Firefox) are freezing a few seconds and then I can work with them again.
    With Edge it's more problematic: when typing it freezes a few seconds and sometimes Windows 10 gives the focus to a different software window, and I have to click inside Edge to activate its windows again and continue typing.
    I didn't experience this kind of problems before (3 weeks ago) when I started the Beta trial.
     
  15. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    217
    Surprise of the year? I downloaded the beta and it seems to be first class..Link to beta below...Now you can no longer use Hitman Pro Alert...It won't let you install it since it built into the Sophos engine..
    Doesn't have anyway of tinkering with Hitman.....Hope it has all of The Alert features built in..Feedback would be appreciated..Seems fairly lite also..
    https://home.sophos.com/register/beta
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,420
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Disable Keystroke Encryption (if you can do that in Sophos Home Premium beta) and see if it makes a difference?
     
  17. 1timeuserrr

    1timeuserrr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Hi! I couldn't find how to disable just the keystroke encryption without removing Edge off of the list of "Protected Applications".
    I was thinking that probably my problem maybe it's not related to Sophos... as I said, when typing in Edge, sometimes it stops being the active window. I don't know which one becomes active but to continue typing in Edge, I have to click inside the Edge window and make it active again. Strange isn't? I will continue checking and reporting.
    Thank you Paulderdash for your suggestion!
     
  18. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    217
    The big surprise is I can't ind any of the problems I usually have with most of the others I've tried
     
  19. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    Is there a product comparison between free and premium? o_O
     
  20. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    217
    Have had errors stating Chrome has become unreponsive when clicking a pc app that accesses the net.
     
  21. Alex_Sophos

    Alex_Sophos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    I've let the engineers know just in case it's something on our end. You can disable keyboard encryption under the "advanced" tab after clicking on the computer you want to disable keystroke encryption on. There are different categories and by clicking on each, you get a drop down for all the features within that category. I don't remember off the top of my head which one the keystroke encryption is under, but you can disable that feature without removing additional protections.
     
  22. Alex_Sophos

    Alex_Sophos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    Thanks for the feedback. Sophos Home Premium does incorporate the HitmanPro.Alert tech, so that's why you're running into the roadblock when installing HitmanPro.Alert. Just stopping you from having a the same protection twice. You can adjust those settings under the advanced tab in the Sophos Home Dashboard.
     
  23. Alex_Sophos

    Alex_Sophos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    An official chart will come out once Premium comes out of beta. For now, the key features Premium ads:
    • Exploit Prevention
    • Ransomware Protection
    • Faster scan and malware removal
    • Webcam protection
    • Keystroke encryption
    • Even more browser protection
     
  24. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,011
    Location:
    Canada
    Good morning Alex,

    Yesterday I installed Sophos Home Premium and so far I like it very much. One problem I run into after installation, I have Hitman Pro.Alert and Sophos did not detect it during installation so I end up having the same protection twice. Maybe it would be a good thing that Sophos could detect that you already have hmp.a and give you a alert during installation or uninstall it.
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,812
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.