Sometimes Antivir is two....why is that?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sweater, Oct 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I am using free Antivir for a long time, but recently...sometimes when I start my pc and using my limited acct...there are times that the Antivir Guard logo and avgnt.exe appears in two. (look at uploaded image) :blink: :shifty:

    Why is that so? Are there something wrong with my antivir programo_O :oops:

    My pc just runs fine and looks no problem, but I was concern that maybe it just doubles the consumptions of ram memory and cpu power and that it was useless to make this to run in two. What should I do to make things right? :cautious:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
  3. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    The last forum posted message said that the problem was to be fixed with the release in the beginning of September. It is October now, so I guess the new release did not include the fix?
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    well personally I would say that 2 Aviras, are even better then 1.:shifty:
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    Yeah, that doesn't look right. I'd post on the Avira forums and ask about it. It can't be a good thing....
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I saw this a long while back with a program similiar to Sandboxie. When it would update it would start one in the sandbox and one active one. It wasnt sandboxie, I cant remember what it was but your tray icons dont ring a bell either. Anyway, this was suppose to be fixed a long time ago.

    I know, it was Greenborder that caused this with Avira. Yep, post it in their forums.
     
  7. Thug21

    Thug21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Illinois
    Don't worry about the memory/resource use - look how low it it is. Also, that process isn't the guard, its just the tray icon, etc. It is a weird bug, though!

    In the past, I have had it happen too. Wasn't running greenborder or sandboxie.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2007
  8. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    It happened to me once...now I know why it only happened once...it got fixed. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.