Sometimes Antivir is two....why is that?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sweater, Oct 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,678
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I am using free Antivir for a long time, but recently...sometimes when I start my pc and using my limited acct...there are times that the Antivir Guard logo and avgnt.exe appears in two. (look at uploaded image) :blink: :shifty:

    Why is that so? Are there something wrong with my antivir programo_O :oops:

    My pc just runs fine and looks no problem, but I was concern that maybe it just doubles the consumptions of ram memory and cpu power and that it was useless to make this to run in two. What should I do to make things right? :cautious:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
  3. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    The last forum posted message said that the problem was to be fixed with the release in the beginning of September. It is October now, so I guess the new release did not include the fix?
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,100
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    well personally I would say that 2 Aviras, are even better then 1.:shifty:
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,914
    Yeah, that doesn't look right. I'd post on the Avira forums and ask about it. It can't be a good thing....
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,100
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I saw this a long while back with a program similiar to Sandboxie. When it would update it would start one in the sandbox and one active one. It wasnt sandboxie, I cant remember what it was but your tray icons dont ring a bell either. Anyway, this was suppose to be fixed a long time ago.

    I know, it was Greenborder that caused this with Avira. Yep, post it in their forums.
     
  7. Thug21

    Thug21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Illinois
    Don't worry about the memory/resource use - look how low it it is. Also, that process isn't the guard, its just the tray icon, etc. It is a weird bug, though!

    In the past, I have had it happen too. Wasn't running greenborder or sandboxie.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2007
  8. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,448
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    It happened to me once...now I know why it only happened once...it got fixed. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.