Something about KAV

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Oleg, Jul 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    USA
    Some people say KAV is not as fast as NOD32 well I do not see any difference In speed using Windows XP pro 640mb of RAM.
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,903
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    With Kav 5.0.327 and Nod 2.5 I didn't notice any difference in scan speed either.
     
  3. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    About a month ago I was looking for a new AV - KAV and NOD trial was installed & tested.
    I scanned about 70gigs which took KAV 15-20 minutes, while NOD did it in 9-10 minutes.
    Both were configured with the best possible settings.

    AMD 2400+ @2000mhz - 266FSB
    1 GB DDR-RAM
     
  4. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    USA
    No I am talking about realtime scan.
     
  5. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,534
    Last time I tried KAV, it isn't so stable and quick as NOD32...

    But the new incoming version of KAV seems much more stable and will be a great upgrade...
     
  6. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    USA
    I have tryed KAV 2006 pre beta and it's very unstable :p
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,534
    I just try it a little because of the incompatibility with Outpost, but the active scanner seems faster.

    I will test it again when it will be in a final stage of development...
     
  8. VikingStorm

    VikingStorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    387
    How fast is your processor? (and how "old" is your system?/how many files have you acquired)
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,903
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma


    I didn't have all that much difference with an on demand scan ;)
     
  10. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    USA
    I have P4 2.66G 640mb of RAM it's 2 years old system and I have do not know how many files it's scans when app Is opening.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.