Some suggestion for my One GB RAM

Discussion in 'hardware' started by yongsua, Jun 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hi,may someone give me some suggestions?I like to play Facebook games but if I started to play,it will overkill my RAM.Moreover,I am using Intel Atom,which is a poor processor.Besides,I have ESET version 5 with me,their products are now using more RAM usage than the version 4.
     
  2. Spysnake

    Spysnake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    187
    What kind of suggestions?

    Intel Atom isn't really for gaming, atleast if not complemented by NVidia ION -graphics chip. You can't change that. I'm also using a netbook at the moment (Asus EEE PC 1015PN), but I don't even try to play anything.

    One way to make the computer more "snappier" would be to install more RAM. I guess you are using a netbook, so depending on the system, only way to up the RAM would be by buying a 2 GB RAM and install it. Whether it is DDR2 or DDR3 depends on your system.

    And I would advice you to not use realtime scanners on netbook. It's just the fact that your computer will be already slow, and scanners make it even more slow.
     
  3. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    If you don't have enough RAM, I suspect your video card isn't big enough for games either. My 2004 DELL came with 1GB RAM and the video card was 128MB. I had to get a 512MB card.:)
     
  4. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia

    Thanks but I quite don't feel any slow down with ESET.I am using DDR2 and I will upgrade my RAM later.Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    So if my video card's memory is 256MB,am I enough to play games?
     
  6. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    More RAM is needed first, especially if using Vista.
     
  7. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia

    Nope,I am not using W& instead of Vista but more RAM is still needed.:D
    Thanks for the reply.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.