Some Q's re new NOD32 V3.0

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Albinoni, Nov 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I've currently got the previous version of NOD32 in which I bought 5 months ago, now can I upgrade to the latest V3.0 AV without having to pay, also I'm quite surprised that my version of NOD32 hasn't updated automatically to V3.0

    Also will Blackspears settings work with V3.0, anybody tried it ?
     
  2. Paraglider

    Paraglider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
  3. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    But v3.0 is no more in Bta mode and now regraded as a full release version. Also why do you think V3.0 is so bad ? I've looked at its GUI and I can say for sure its absolutely beautiful, infact I think better than the earlier version, though the earlier version did not bother me.
     
  4. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    They say looks arent everything and in this case its true . lol. :D
     
  5. Paraglider

    Paraglider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    It made browsing very slow - sites which normally load in < 1 second were taking 15 - 20 seconds. Also I was getting spurious virus reports with heuristics enabled. All these problems went away after downgrading back to 2.7
     
  6. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Yeah stick with 2.7, nothing in V.3 worth updating for so dont worry. ;)
     
  7. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I think the related problems in question are because some users are just clicking everything they can see enableing what they dont know...

    Why do you think there are default settings :cautious:
     
  8. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    If i leave V.3 to defaults my O.E is screwed. And the bugs i reported to ESET in Outlook Express they confirmed, and are being worked on.
    But asides the fluffy new GUI, what is there to update for o_O
    I'll stay with 2.7 thanks. ;)
     
  9. Paraglider

    Paraglider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    No need to be insulting @DVD+R. I have been a software developer for 28 years so have considerable experience in installing software.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.