software to remap keys of a logitech keyboad k260

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Oct 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    hi

    is there a software to remap 2 keys of a k260 logitech keyboard , outside the install logitech drivers

    i don't like 2 keys

    the pc key , it pushes the pc to standbay

    and a key the run the calculator

    is there an alternative software that let me do it ?
    without installing drivers

    thanks
    cheers
     
  2. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    By "outside the install Logitech drivers" do you mean something other than Logitech's SetPoint utility?
     
  3. cozumel

    cozumel Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Posts:
    260
    Location:
    London, UK
    MapKeyboard
    As far as I am aware it doesn't install any drivers or load anything to memory. Just requires net framework I think.

    I've never used it.

    Edit: Just found this
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    yes
    without installing Logitech's SetPoint

    do you know how do it?
    thanks
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    thanks
    sadly MapKeyboard doesn't show the logitech keys like pc or calculator
     
  6. cozumel

    cozumel Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Posts:
    260
    Location:
    London, UK
    You could try download a tool from Microsoft (Keyboard Layout Creator) http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=22339 or edit the registry manually.

    Edit: KeyTweak 2.30 claims to edit the registry for you

     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
  8. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    Last time I remapped keyboard layouts was probably Win3.1, so the following is just a guess:

    It sounds like your system probably still thinks the only keyboard is the generic keyboard ("HID keyboard device"), so perhaps that's why the tweak utilities might not be able to remap any "special" keys because those special keys aren't yet "available" because you haven't installed the Logitech drivers.
     
  9. cozumel

    cozumel Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Posts:
    260
    Location:
    London, UK
    I've only ever used the Logitech software to do anything similar to what you are trying. Last time about 3 years ago on Vista. So I guess the answer is no, I've never re-mapped with 3rd party utility. Sorry. :doubt:
     
  10. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    Mantra, I just came across a link on the SevenForums (This one is to a Vista forum, but mostly everything works the same in Win7) that shows how to remap keys. Caveat: I have not done this myself, but it sounds pretty innocuous to try, assuming a good copy of the registry first.

    The instructions are on p. 2 of the thread:

    http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/172191-caps-lock-key-enable-disable.html
     
  11. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Whats wrong with SetPoint? Its not a heavy piece of software by any means and its not buggy. Its perfect for what your looking for.
     
  12. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,149
    sadly setpoint does not support this keyboard :thumbd:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.