Software Policy: use Software Restriction Policies on any Windows edition (free)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by MrBrian, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    For your first question, hopefully another Software Policy user can answer it. (I don't use Software Policy; I use AppLocker.)

    For your second question, there is a setting AdminBypass. By "admin" though it refers to true admin privileges, not the admin account, which doesn't necessarily have admin privileges due to UAC.
     
  2. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    There's no need for Software Policy to run in order to enforce the existing policies. You could disable the Software Policy startup. If you need help on how to do this, please say so.
     
  3. talker

    talker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Ok,
    Ok, I gonna do that. Should I set "adminbypass" on 1 or 2 ?
     
  4. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    I believe that the two options are
    AdminBypass=1
    and
    AdminBypass=0

    I recommend to use AdminBypass=1
     
  5. bubbadirect

    bubbadirect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Question for you all. Why would 360 Internet Security show this as a "Detected Trojan"?

    I am trying to install version 1.20

    Thanks in advance,
    bubbadirect
     

    Attached Files:

  6. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    @bubbadirect,

    It looks like a generic heuristic detection. In other words, the software is doing things that "look like" malware. But sometimes security programs do things that look like malware. I doubt this program is actually malware, but that's just my opinion.

    There are various antivirus vendors that you can submit a program to that a human will classify as malware or not. If you want such a link, please say so.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2014
  7. talker

    talker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Unless I'm wrong, SRP is open-source, so there's few chances it's a malware. Thanks for the answer, Brian.
     
  8. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    router
    nice tool
    i get this error,when lock, unclock windows 8.1 update 1 32bit
    but working

    Image 3.png
     
  9. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,154
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Not sure if this has been mentioned, but it appears that Environment Variables don't seem to work with this program. They work with normal SRP, but for some reason not within the config file for this program. I was just trying to tidy up my config file when I realized this.

    Examples:
    Code:
    %USERPROFILE%\Downloads\CryptoPrevent.exe=1
    %USERPROFILE%\Downloads\WifiInfoView.exe=1
    %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Mozilla\updates\*\updates\0\updater.exe=1
    %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Thunderbird\updates\*\updates\0\updater.exe=1
    
    Particularly of interest was the Firefox/Thunderbird updates. All of these work when I include the full path.

    Any ideas or experience with this?
     
  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,577
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I don't know about this program but I have had problems with registry key variables and environment variables when using SRP. That's why I always use full paths and I always replace default rules with full path rules.
     
  11. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,154
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Thank you.
     
  12. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    having problems getting it to allow my documents..this is what i have,

    C:\Users\my name\Documents=1
     
  13. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Are there any executables in that folder? If not, make sure that whatever program(s) the documents are viewed with are allowed to execute.
     
  14. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Yes there is, a couple of exe's..
     
  15. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Did you reboot after making this change?
     
  16. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Yes, but still the same.
     
  17. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,154
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Code:
    C:\Users\my name\Documents\*.exe=1
     
  18. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Still nothing, idk.
     
  19. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
  20. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Every time I restart, TransparentEnabled changes back to 1. I don't do anything to SRP, maybe disable it to install something. Would that change the registry?
     
  21. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    If I recall correctly, since I wrote that post the program has added a setting for this, so you don't need to do that anymore.
     
  22. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    So it's automatically enabled?
     
  23. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,154
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Have you tried enabling it here?

    Code:
    ; Control where dynamic link libraries can be launched from, as well as executables:
    ; Note that this has a performance hit, therefore only use where max security is needed. 
    IncludeDLLs=0
    Change the 0 to 1
     
  24. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,154
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ladies and Gents, 2.0 has arrived.
    Code:
    2.0 (Dec 2014) - Software Policy was originally intended as 'UAE for XP' but with
    its evident popularity as an enhancement for Windows 7 and 8's security, several
    additions have been made in this version for better compatibility with those platforms.
    
    This new release is still under development, so we advise testing on a noncritical
    computer before any rollout.
    
    Existing v1.2 installs may be upgraded in-place so long as the policy is Unlocked
    beofre running the setup. 

    More details from readme file:
    policygui.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2014
  25. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    router
Loading...