So how should I use Malewarebytes Pro?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ratchet, Nov 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    Just to support all the free recoveries it has helped folks with, I decided to purchase it. I've had "Free" for years and maybe every couple of weeks scan with it. I presently use Norton AV sandboxed with Sandboxie. Specifically, should I keep it's real time protection on this 64bit W7 machine? Any performance issues? Thank you!
     
  2. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I am not sure with Sandboxie. However, I use MBAM Pro real time. I would not be without it running real time.

    I have been using it with Norton IS, but have changed AV because my license expired and I had the KIS license which had been activated so I used it.

    I have experienced no issues with any AV, including KIS, Norton, Avast, and Avira. I always use it running alongside the AV.

    Jerry
     
  3. jo3blac1

    jo3blac1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    U.S.
    MBAM active protection is good. I would keep it on :thumb:
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Apart from consumption of around 150mb, MBAM runs as smooth as a pie. :thumb:
     
  5. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Wow that is a lot. Mine (all 3 MBAM process (mbamgui, mbamscheduler & mbamservice) take up only around 45 MB.
     
  6. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,696
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Mine too.
    On WinXP it uses around 100 MB.
     
  7. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,915
    MBAM is only a good supplement to a "routine" av.
     
  8. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Win7 x64 up-time close to 6 hrs and MBAM is only 54++ MB Memory

    Question:

    Do you guys have a lot of scheduled tasks in MBAM ??
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @iammike and @siketa
    I have had a long talk with MBAM help desk representative sometime ago and he said RAM consumption is varied across systems and pcs. :)

    Not too many scheduled tasks just a full scan, quick scan and an hourly update with flash scan. mbamgui- around 30mb mbamscheduler-7mb & mbamservice-103mb
     
  10. BG

    BG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Posts:
    214
    Mine had 167.7mb running win 8 64bit!
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Right. No surprise there. :)
     
  12. Techwiz

    Techwiz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Posts:
    539
    Location:
    United States
    I'm running Malwarebytes Pro (real-time) + Sandboxie + Antivirus (real-time) without any noticeable performance problems. I've had this set up for a quiet a while so unless they introduce some new unexpected feature in a future release. I wouldn't worry about it. Almost all of our computers are 64-bit running either Win Vista or Win 7.
     
  13. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    Thanks folks! Indeed, no issues on 64bit W7.
     
  14. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I use it on-demand only.
    On my old PC there's a performance impact when used real-time.
    I have a quick scan scheduled during the night.
    If you have safe computing habits I don't see the point of having too much real-time security software.
    A NAT router, a software firewall and a real-time antivirus should be pretty enough IMHO.
     
  15. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I don't turn on the realtime options in the Pro version because I am tired of it scanning my entire boot drive at system startup looking for illegal software installations. I find that extremely annoying and it does impact system performance when the scan is running. It is also unnecessary since WIN 7 does the same thing!
     
  16. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    I let it update once an hour so it's up to date if I want to run a scan or just scan a particular file...

    ...Otherwise I just use it on demand. I was happy enough to support the efforts of the company regardless of which way I employ it.
     
  17. jo3blac1

    jo3blac1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    U.S.
    Depends how secure you feel. I am running MBAM Pro + Outpost FW + Exploit Sheild and I feel fine online. Most of the problems these days are malware related and not viruses. Hence Emisoft named their product Emisoft Anti Malware and they replace traditional antivirus suit.
    For family members AV is a requirement, they don't know what they download and they just simply accept it and install it. In such cases then yeah, MBAM Pro is not enough.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.