So...are backup quotas respected in TI11?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by SweetPete, Oct 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SweetPete

    SweetPete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I use TI10, and backup quotas work locally (USB drive attached to my PC). But they're ignored when backing up to a network drive. :mad:

    Fixed in TI11? :blink:
     
  2. SweetPete

    SweetPete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    The Number of Backups quota works perfectly - locally to my USB drive. No dice on the network, though.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You may want to try the V11 trial version to see if this issue is fixed.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I'll post back my results in a few days or a week when I reach the quota threshold I set.
     
  6. SweetPete

    SweetPete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Marat,

    >> We would like to inform you that that issue is indeed fixed in Acronis True Image 11.0 Home.

    Will there be a new build of version 10 that includes this fix? I don't need version 11. If there's no update to version 10, can I get a free upgrade to version 11? In other words, why should I have to buy a new version that fixes bugs in a prior version for features that *should have worked* in that version?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,
    The issue with network Backup Locations' quotas management is fixed already and will be included in the next release build of latest Acronis True Image 11 Home. SweetPete, please submit an official request for technical support via this form with the description of the issue, the request for a free upgrade to the latest version and the link to this thread. Doing so you will be able to receive the upcoming update for Acronis True Image 11 Home.

    We are always at your service should you have any further questions.

    Thank you.

    Best Regards,
    Alexey Bogomolov
     
  8. SweetPete

    SweetPete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Alexey,

    I filed the report as you requested, and here's the response I received from your colleague Ivan Sarychev:

    *************************
    Thank you for your interest in Acronis products (http://www.acronis.com/products/).

    With regards to your question, our upgrade policy is to provide free upgrade to customers who purchased the software within 30 days prior to the release of the new version of the product, and also those who have purchased software maintenance or site license.

    Please send us your invoice and we will assist you.
    *************************

    Well, THAT went nowhere slowly! It seems that Ivan did not understand what I was asking. I am not asking for a free version upgrade because I purchased the prior version in the last 30 days. I am asking for a free upgrade to the current version (v11) because Acronis didn't fix the problem (ie. BUG) in the prior version (v10). If the BUG had been fixed in the the prior version (v10), I would be happy with a new build of v10. I don't want v11 - it doesn't have anything new that I want. It does, however, have a fix for a BUG that *should have* been fixed in a new build of v10 - and that I need.

    I am at wits end with v10. I have to go DAILY and MANUALLY delete a backup from a set of backups that should have been deleted by the quota rule, IF IT WORKED CORRECTLY.

    So, I request again: a new build of v10 that fixes the bug, or a free upgrade to v11 (in which the bug is supposedly fixed). If I can't get either, then you've lost a customer, and I won't be recommending your product(s) to anyone.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,
    As I have already posted, the fix will be implemented in the next officially available update for version 11, however it is not available in the build 8027 which is currently the most recent official build. SweetPete, could you please let me know your Acronis request # (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which can be found in the subject of the letters that you received from our Support Team?

    Thank you.

    Best Regards,
    Alexey Bogomolov
     
  10. SweetPete

    SweetPete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Alexey,

    Acronis #1205199.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    SweetPete, please accept our apologies for the inconvenience. I've checked this case and asked our Support Team to handle it. You should receive an answer soon.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  12. ChicknDip

    ChicknDip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Any answer yet ? :rolleyes:
     
  13. sawxray

    sawxray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I have two answers-one good and one not so good:

    1. The latest build of version 11 (8053, I believe) actually fixes this long-standing bug in version 10!

    2. I have only received a trial version, and multiple emails have not been answered requesting a key I was promised. Please see my separate thread, "I was promised an upgrade".

    There is hope...
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    A trial version isn't converted to non-trial by a key. You need a non-trial version and a key to go with it. Did you send a copy of Alexy's responses along with your correspondence. Seems like they are still confused about what they should do in this case -- sort working from a script. . .

    good luck
     
  15. sawxray

    sawxray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Actually, it was THEIR instruction to download and install the trial version. I was promised an upgrade if this version worked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.