Sneaky outbounds + inbounds !

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by CloneRanger, May 31, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    That's what i call them anyway.

    I'm referring to Apps like Adblock Plus which Silently auto update, WITHOUT asking for permission first :thumbd:

    ap.png

    You can see it updated itself, but i got NO indication it wanted to, or did so. Only by opening the above Add-Ons tab do i see what happened.

    As far as i can see, the options don't give ANY way of configuring it to Prompt/Allow etc ! Is there any way of doing this ?

    opt.png

    I'm in the process of possibly installing a different FW, & one of the reasons is to hopefully be able to control/monitor such events as well.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=347914
     
  2. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    @cloneranger.
    You can turn automatic updates off within the extentions section of firefox.
    Thanks.:)
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ AMIGA500

    Hi, isn't that Only for FF updates though ? I do have it disabled !
     
  4. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Firefox-options-extensions-adblock-options.It gives an option to turn them off there.
    Thanks.:)
     
  5. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Try this.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ AMIGA500

    My Firefox-options-extensions are already set like this

    ffa.png

    Thanks for your screenie :thumb: & i just tried to install the latest version to set as you showed, but my version of FF isn't compatable with it ! I don't want to change it, as other Add-Ons i have aren't compatable with later versions of FF. Catch 22 :D

    Anyway i'm hoping others will chime in with ideas/suggestions too :thumb:
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    @cloneranger.

    Sorry i could not help you.
    Hope your problem gets solved.

    Regards.:D
     
  8. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ AMIGA500

    Thanks for trying :thumb:
     
  9. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Are you using some type of HIPS component with your Firewall?
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,984
    Location:
    Canada
    It updates using the browser, so it's going to be hard unless you block the IP range it uses to update, or you create a rule that alerts you when your browser attempts to connect to remote TCP 443, 88.198.0.0 - 88.198.15.255.
     
  11. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Regardless of the web browser, I believe there should be an option to automatically check for extensions updates, but decide whether or not to install them right away.

    Firefox has an option to, at least disable updates, while Chromium* does not (AFAIK o_O), which is why I set the downloads folder to a folder where Chromium's process has no access to. This prevents the automatic update of the extensions.

    * It temporarily downloads the extension file to your default downloads folder.
     
  12. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    You can use a command line option for Chromium to set the extension update interval to 0 iirc.
     
  13. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I've never had an add-on silently update in Firefox. Perhaps, it's because I use Add-on Update Checker or because of my options settings (taken from v17.0.6esr)?

    options.png
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    CloneRanger, you can disable auto updating for ALL addons in:

    Tools>Addons>Tools for all addons and unselect "Update addons automatically" or click on "Reset all addons to update Manually".

    Bo
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2013
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    CR, take a look.

    addons.jpg

    Bo
     
  16. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, it's --extensions-update-frequency. I suppose I never paid much attention to it. :argh:

    Buy, does 0 actually work? :doubt: I ask because, other flags such as --disk-cache-size and --media-cache-size don't allow 0; the minimal value is 1.
     
  17. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I'm using FF v3.6.14 :D

    *

    No

    That's what i thought.

    With ZA v.5.5.062.000 i don't "think" it's possible ? That's one of the reasons i'm considering another one.

    Thanks for the info :thumb:

    See my Post # 6

    @ 0strodamus

    Thanks for the link :thumb: I'm hoping i might be able to do it manually via about:config ?

    On the www it says ( this add-on sets "extensions.update.autoUpdateDefault" to false stopping built in updates )

    I have these

    ext.png

    Noticed that extensions.update.notifyUser was FALSE so i've changed it to TRUE. Hope that's wise ?

    extensions.update.interval is 86400 What should i change it to for Zero polling ?

    How do i include "extensions.update.autoUpdateDefault" manually into about:config ?

    @ bo elam

    Thanks :thumb: but due, i "think" to the version i have, i only see this

    add.png

    So i don't think i can do that ?

    *

    Nice to see members trying to help :)
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I believe thats the one you need. Mine is set to false. Type is boolean.

    Scroll down to "Adding a preference"

    http://mozilla.gunnars.net/mozilla_howto_aboutconfig.html

    Bo
     
  19. Heimdall

    Heimdall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    176
    Are you referring to the extension being updated or the filter list used by the extension. If the former, the options highlighted by the others should cover the matter. If the latter, AdBlock Plus, just like every other extension, has it's own preferences.

    The following may be of interest you your situation:

    extensions.adblockplus.subscriptions_autoupdate
    extensions.adblockplus.patternsbackupinterval

    For the complete list:

    Adblock Plus preferences
     
  20. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    If you'r elooking for a new firewall for outbound I'd recommend one. There exist very simple Windows APIs (createremotethread() and loadlibraryex()) that would allow simple bypasses of outbound firewalls. That's why most outbound firewalls contain hips components at this point. It's like... 3 lines of code to bypass them otherwise.

    Just a thought. If you're doing it for privacy reasons it's less relevant.
     
  21. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ bo elam

    Thanks :thumb:

    Yes

    :

    Indeed, Thanks :thumb:

    @ Hungry Man

    I like to monitor both inbound & outbound. I have Hips etc provided by other Apps.

    *

    Inspite of the about:config changes i made ABP still shows "Ads were yesterday" ? Whether they were or not ? Is there a way to discover the date ?
     
  22. Heimdall

    Heimdall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    176
    What exactly are you referring to? The 'Ads were yesterday' is just a tag line for the product, it doesn't mean anything...
     
  23. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I thought it meant it had updated the Ad list yesterday :D As nobody else picked up on it, i guess they did too ?

    Thanks for the info :thumb:

    So, how to discover the date of the last update ?
     
  24. Heimdall

    Heimdall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    176
    Check 'Filter Preferences' from the AdBlock toolbar icon, it tells you the last download date and time.
     
  25. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Some people would probably complain if it wouldn't auto-update, and some do because it does.

    As with a lot of stuff these days, it's very hard (impossible) to please everyone :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.